Historical Affairs and Landmark Review Board (HALRB) Past Meetings

2021

Date Agenda & Minutes Documents & Meeting Materials
Jan. 27

View meeting recording

Feb. 17

View meeting recording

March 17

View meeting recording

April 21

View meeting recording

May 19

View meeting recording

June 16

View meeting recording

July 21

View meeting recording

August 18

View meeting recording

Sept. 15

View meeting recording

Oct. 20

View meeting recording


Nov. 17 at 6.30 PM

View meeting recording

Dec. 15 at 6.30 PM

View meeting recording

 

 

 

2020

Date Agenda & Minutes Documents & Meeting Materials
Jan. 22
  1. Amendment to theMaywood Design Guidelines:Staff Report,Amended Guidelines,Maywood Design Guidelines Committee Agendas and Minutes
  2. CoA 20-01, 3610 22nd Street North:Reports,Drawings
  3. CoA 20-03, 2210 North Nelson Street:Reports,Drawings
  4. CoA 19-27, 4102 North Old Glebe Road:Reports,Drawings
Feb. 19
  1. CoA 20-03, 2210 North Nelson Street:Reports,Drawings
  2. CoA 20-05, 2133 North Taft Street:Reports,Drawings
  3. CoA 20-06, 2133 North Taft Street:Reports,Drawings
  4. DHMS/Stratford School Interpretive Plan:Presentation,Draft Content
March 18CANCELED
  1. CoA 20-08, 2133 North Taft Street:Reports,Drawings
  2. CoA 20-07, 2101 North Kenmore Street:Reports,Drawings
April 15CANCELED
May 20CANCELED
June 17CANCELED
July 22 at 5 p.m.

View meeting recording

  1. CoA 20-07, 2101 North Kenmore Street:Reports,Drawings
  2. CoA 20-03A, 2210 North Nelson Street:Reports,Drawings
  3. CoA 20-04, 2324 North Edgewood Street:Reports,Drawings
  4. CoA 20-11, 2206 North Kenmore Street:Reports,Drawings
  5. Historic Status Determination 3601 21st Avenue North Outbuilding:Staff Report
August 19 at 5 p.m.

View meeting recording

  1. CoA 20-08, 2133 North Taft Street:Reports,Drawings
  2. CoA 20-06, 2133 North Taft Street:Reports,Drawings
  3. CoA 20-13, Fenwick Court Townhomes:Reports,Drawings
September 16 at 5 p.m.

View meeting recording

  1. CoA 20-15, 2415 Shirlington Road:Reports,Drawings
  2. CoA 20-09, 3600 22nd Street North:Reports,Drawings
  3. CoA 20-14, 2210 North Kenmore Street:Reports,Drawings
  4. CoA 20-16, 2314 North Kenmore Street:Reports,Drawings
  5. CoA 19-26A, 2737 23rd Road North:Reports,Drawings
  6. Mount Salvation Baptist Cemetery:Local Historic Designation Report and Design Guidelines
  7. Nauck Town Square Renaming:GVCA Resolution,Presentation
October 21 at 5 p.m.

View meeting recording

  1. CoA 20-09, 3600 22nd Street North:Reports,Drawings
  2. CoA 19-24 and 20-19, 1859 Wilson Blvd:Reports,Drawings
  3. CoA 20-14, 2315 North Kenmore Street:Reports,Drawings
  4. Henry Clay Park Name Change
  5. Information Item: Rappahannock Coffee FBC project
November 18 at 5 p.m.

View meeting recording

  1. CoA 20-20, 3504 21st Avenue North:DrawingsReport
  2. Preliminary discussion: 3601 21st Avenue North:Drawings
  3. Preliminary discussion: 2206 North Nelson Street:Drawings
  4. Febrey-Lothrop Potential Designation Discussion:Application
  5. Information item:Courthouse Landmark Project
December 16 at 5 p.m.

View meeting recording

  1. 3601 21st Avenue North:DrawingsSpecs ASpecs BStaff Report
  2. 3435 8th Street South:DrawingsStaff Report
  3. 400 North Manchester Street:DrawingsStaff Report
  4. 239 North Glebe Road:DrawingsStaff Report
  5. 2204 North Kenmore Street:DrawingsStaff Report
  6. 2300 North Kenmore Street:DrawingsStaff Report
  7. 2201 North Lincoln Street:Drawings
  8. 3213 Old Dominion Drive:Drawings
  9. Colonial Village Historic MarkerDraft

2019

Date Agenda & Minutes Documents & Meeting Materials
Jan. 16 Agenda,Minutes
  1. Queen’s Court Marker Draft
  2. Clarendon War Memorial WWI Marker Draft
  3. Clarendon War Memorial WWII Marker Draft
Feb. 20 MEETING CANCELED AgendaCANCELED
  1. CoA 16-16H, 5151 14thStreet North:Reports,Drawings
  2. CoA 19-05, 3628 21stAvenue North:Reports,Drawings
  3. CoA 18-03E, 2314 North Kenmore Street:Reports,Drawings
  4. Queens Court Apartments Marker
March 6
Agenda**Rescheduled Feb. 20 Meeting**Minutes
  1. CoA 16-16H, 5151 14thStreet North:Reports,Drawings
  2. CoA 19-05, 3628 21stAvenue North:Reports,Drawings
  3. CoA 18-03E, 2314 North Kenmore Street:Reports,Drawings
  4. Queens Court Apartments Marker
March 20 Agenda,Minutes
  1. CoA 15-01B, 2322 North Fillmore Street:Reports,Drawings
  2. CoA 19-04, 3610 22nd Street North:Reports,Drawings
  3. CoA 19-02, 2915 22nd Street North:Reports,Drawings
  4. CoA 18-03F, 2314 North Kenmore Street:Reports,Drawings
  5. 1122 N. Kirkwood Road Site Plan:Presentation,Archaeological Resource Management Plan
April 17 Agenda,Minutes
  1. CoA 19-08, 2411 24th Street North:Reports,Drawings
  2. CoA 19-07, 3435 8th Street South:Reports,Drawings
  3. CoA 19-09, 3900 Lee Highway:Reports,Drawings
  4. CoA 19-06, 2337 North Fillmore Street:Reports,Drawings
  5. Clarendon War Memorial Korean War Marker Draft
May 15 Agenda,Minutes
  1. CoA 18-03G , 2314 North Kenmore Street:Reports,Drawings
  2. CoA 19-08, 2411 24thStreet North:Reports,Drawings
  3. Clarendon War Memorial Vietnam War Marker Draft
June 19 Agenda,Minutes
  1. 1731 North Veitch Street Site Plan
  2. Wilson School Historic Marker
  3. Clarendon War Memorial WWI, WWII, Korean War, and Vietnam War Markers Draft
  4. Clarendon War Memorial Wars in Afghanistan and Iraq Marker Draft
July 17 Agenda,Minutes
  1. CoA 19-06A, 2337 North Fillmore Street:Reports,Drawings
  2. CoA 18-03H, 2314 North Kenmore Street:Reports,Drawings
  3. CoA 19-10, 2165 N. Lincoln Street:Reports,Drawings
  4. Wilson School Historic Marker
  5. Clarendon War Memorial Global War on Terror Marker Draft
  6. Housing Conservation Districts:Update,Housing Arlington
Aug. 21 Agenda,Minutes
  1. CoA 19-11, 2904 22nd Street North:Reports,Drawings
  2. CoA 19-12, 3610 22nd Street North:Reports,Drawings
  3. CoA 19-13, 2900 Columbia Pike:Reports,Drawings
  4. CoA 19-04A, 3610 22nd Street North:Reports,Drawings
  5. Fort Myer Heights/Wilson School Historic Marker:HPP Staff Report,Materials
  6. Engravers Building (Site Plan #339) Plaque
Sept. 18 Agenda,Minutes
  1. CoA 19-17, 3900 Lee Highway:Reports,Drawings
  2. CoA 19-15, 300 South Kensington Street:Reports,Drawings
  3. CoA 19-14, 2911 23rd Street North:Reports,Drawings
  4. CoA 19-18, 2111 North Fillmore Street:Reports,Drawings
Oct. 16 Agenda,Minutes
  1. CoA 19-19, 3628 21st Avenue North:Reports,Drawings
  2. CoA 19-20, 3628 21st Avenue North:Reports,Drawings
  3. CoA 19-21, 3500 21st Avenue North:Reports,Drawings
  4. CoA 19-24, 1859 Wilson Boulevard:Reports,Drawings
  5. CoA 19-22, 3305 22nd Street North:Reports,Drawings
  6. Engravers Building (Site Plan #339) Plaque
Nov. 20 Agenda,Minutes
  1. CoA 19-25, 3200 22nd Street North:Reports,Drawings
  2. CoA 18-03I, 2314 North Kenmore Street:Reports,Drawings
  3. CoA 19-16, 2314 North Kenmore Street:Reports,Drawings
  4. CoA 19-23, 3205 23rd Street North:Reports,Drawings
  5. Trove Park Naming
Dec. 18 Agenda,Minutes
  1. CoA 19-28, 2335 North Edgewood Street:Reports,Drawings
  2. CoA 19-26, 2737 23rd Road North:Reports,Drawings

2018

Date Agenda & Minutes Documents & Meeting Materials
Jan. 17 AgendaMinutes
  1. CoA 18-01, 3301 22nd Street North:Reports,Drawings
  2. Red Cross/Whitefield Commons Site Plan:Part 1,Part 2, andPart 3
Feb. 21 AgendaMinutes
  1. CoA 16-20C, 237 North Glebe Road & 4235 North Pershing Drive:Reports,Drawings
  2. CoA 18-02, 2332 North Fillmore Street:Reports,Drawings
  3. CoA 18-04, 2330 North Jackson Street:Reports,Drawings
  4. Renaming of Oakgrove Park:Cherrydale Citizen’s Association’s Presentation
  5. Historic Marker:Alcova House
  6. Red Cross/Whitefield Commons Site Plan:Part 1andPart 2
March 21MEETING CANCELED AgendaCANCELED
  1. CoA 15-01A, 2322 North Fillmore Street:Reports,Drawings
  2. CoA 16-16F, 5151 14th Street North:Reports,Drawings
  3. CoA 16-28, 2133 North Taft Street:Reports, DrawingsPart 1&Part 2
  4. CoA 17-11, 400 North Manchester Street:Reports,Drawings
  5. CoA 18-03, 2314 North Kenmore Street:Reports,Drawings
  6. CoA 18-04A,, 2330 North Jackson Street:Reports,Drawings
  7. Colonial Village West:Presentation
  8. Local Historic District Designation Fees:RTA Board Report
April 4 Agenda**Rescheduled March 21 Meeting**Minutes
  1. CoA 15-01A, 2322 North Fillmore Street:Reports,Drawings
  2. CoA 16-16F, 5151 14th Street North:Reports,Drawings
  3. CoA 16-28, 2133 North Taft Street:Reports, DrawingsPart 1&Part 2
  4. CoA 17-11, 400 North Manchester Street:Reports,Drawings
  5. CoA 18-03, 2314 North Kenmore Street:Reports,Drawings
  6. CoA 18-04A,, 2330 North Jackson Street:Reports,Drawings
  7. Colonial Village West:Presentation
  8. Local Historic District Designation Fees:RTA Board Report
April 18 AgendaMinutes
  1. CoA 18-03A, 2314 North Kenmore Street:Reports,Drawings
  2. CoA 18-05, 3424 21st Avenue North:Reports,Drawings
  3. CoA 18-06, 2101 North Kenmore Street:Reports,Drawings
  4. 2825 Wilson Boulevard:Drawings
  5. Historic Marker: Nauck
  6. Historic Marker:John Marshall Island
May 16 Agenda|en EspanolMinutes
  1. CoA18-04B, 2330 North Jackson Street:Reports,Drawings
  2. CoA 18-07, 3402 21st Avenue North:Reports,Drawings
  3. Historic Markers:Nauck
  4. Local Historic District Designation, Garden Apartments in Westover:Report
June 20 AgendaMinutes
  1. CoA 16-20D, 301 North Glebe Road:Reports,Drawings
  2. CoA 18-10, 3606 21st Avenue North:Reports,Drawings
July 18 AgendaMinutes
  1. CoA 18-11, 2911 22nd Street North:Reports,Drawings
  2. CoA 18-12, 3301 21st Avenue North:Reports,Drawings
  3. CoA 18-13, 2415 Shirlington Road:Reports,Drawings
  4. Park Naming:3400 South Clark Street
Aug. 15 AgendaMinutes
  1. Coa 18-04C, 2330 North Jackson Street:Reports,Drawings
  2. CoA 18-15, 3606 21st Avenue North:Reports,Drawings
  3. CoA 18-16, 256 North Glebe Road:Reports,Drawings
  4. Discussion Item: War Memorial Historic Marker
Sept. 19 AgendaMinutes
  1. CoA 16-16G, 5151 14th Street North:Reports,Drawings
  2. CoA 18-03B, 2314 North Kenmore Street:Reports,Drawings
  3. CoA 18-04D, 2330 North Jackson Street:Reports,Drawings
  4. CoA 18-13, 2415 Shirlington Road:Reports,Drawings
  5. CoA 18-17, 3505 22nd Street North:Reports,Drawings
  6. CoA 18-18, 2325 North Van Buren Court:Reports,Drawings
  7. CoA 18-20, 3603 22nd Street North:Reports,Drawings
  8. Amendment to the Fenwick Court Townhomes Design Guidelines:Staff Report,Amended Guidelines (redline version)
Oct. 17 Agenda,Minutes
  1. CoA 18-03C, 2314 North Kenmore Street:Reports,Drawings
  2. CoA 18-04E, 2330 North Jackson Street:Reports,Drawings
  3. CoA 18-21, 301 North Glebe Road:Reports,Drawings
  4. CoA 18-22, 2911 23rd Street North:Reports,Drawings
Nov. 28 Agenda,Minutes
  1. CoA 18-14, 3435 8th Street South:Reports,Drawings
  2. CoA 18-23, 3412 21st Avenue North:Reports,Drawings
  3. CoA 18-24, 2207 North Kenmore Street:Reports,Drawings
  4. CoA 18-25, 2337 North Fillmore Street:Reports,Drawings
  5. CoA 18-27, 3501 22nd Street North:Reports,Drawings
Dec. 19 Agenda,Minutes
  1. CoA 18-13B, 2415 Shirlington Road:Reports,Drawings
  2. CoA 18-31, 3614 22nd Street North:Reports,Drawings
  3. CoA 18-03D, 2314 North Kenmore Street:Reports,Drawings

2017

Date Agenda & Minutes Documents & Meeting Materials
Jan. 18 Agenda;Minutes
  1. CoA 17-01, 2905 22nd Street North:Report,Drawings
  2. Wilson School Interpretive Plan
  3. CUMC Site Plan (Robert Ball Sr. Burial Ground)Site Plan Presentation
Feb. 15 AgendaMinutes
  1. CoA 16-02, 235-317 North Glebe Road:Report,Drawings
  2. CoA 17-02, 2411 24th Street North:Report,Drawings
  3. Dawson Terrace Park:Presentation
  4. Robert Ball Family Burial Ground Local Historic District:Design Guidelines;Presentation
March 15 AgendaMinutes
  1. Coa 15-15B, 5151 14th Street North:Report,Drawings
  2. CoA 17-03, 2911 22nd Street North:Report,Drawings
  3. CoA 17-04, 3501 21st Avenue North:Report,Drawings
  4. Proposed Local Historic District, The Hermitage, 4025 North Randolph Street:Designation Report Part I,Designation Report Part II,Design Guidelines
April 19 AgendaMinutes
  1. CoA 4-01C, 1028 South Walter Reed Drive:Report,Drawings
  2. CoA 15-01: 2322 North Fillmore Street:Report,Drawings
  3. CoA 15-01A: 2322 North Fillmore Street:Report,Drawings
  4. CoA 16-16A: 5151 14th Street North:Report,Drawings
  5. CoA 17-04: 3501 21st Avenue North:Report,Drawings
  6. CoA 17-05: 2353 North Edgewood Street:Report,Drawings
  7. CoA 17-06: 2315 North Kenmore Street:Report,Drawings
  8. CoA 17-07: 2411 24th Street North:Report,Drawings
May 17 AgendaMinutes
  1. CoA 14-07A, 400 North Manchester Street:Report,Drawings
  2. CoA 16-03A, Colonial Village:Report,Drawings
  3. CoA 17-09, 3314 22nd Street North:Report,Drawings
  4. CoA 17-10, 3209 Old Dominion Drive:Report,Drawings
  5. CoA 17-11, 400 North Manchester Street:Report,Drawings
  6. Historic Marker:Washington-Liberty High School
June 21 AgendaMinutes
  1. CoA 16-16C, 5151 14th Street North:Report,Drawings
  2. CoA 17-12, 3900 Lee Highway:Report,Drawings
  3. CoA 17-13, 3303 21st Avenue North:Report,Drawings
  4. CoA 17-14, 2338 N. Fillmore Street:Report,Drawings
  5. CoA 17-15, 3213 23rd Street North:Report,Drawings
  6. CoA 17-16, 400 N. Manchester Street:Report,Drawings
July 19 AgendaMinutes
  1. CoA 17-17, 2204 North Kenmore Street:Report,Drawings
  2. Market Rate Affordable Housing (MARKS) Study:Market Rate Affordable Housing Report,County Board Work Session Video
  3. Arlington Presbyterian Church:Historic Marker (Concept Review)
  4. Memorial Bench Plaque, Barcroft Park:Request
  5. Washington-Liberty High School:Historic Marker
Aug. 16 AgendaMinutes
  1. CoA 15-01A, 2322 North Fillmore Street:Report,Drawings I,Drawings II,Application and Specifications
  2. CoA 16-16D, 5151 14th Street North:Report,Drawings
Sept. 20 AgendaMinutes
  1. CoA 17-19, 3628 21st Avenue North:Report,Drawings
  2. CoA 17-19A, 3628 21st Avenue North:Report,Drawings
  3. CoA 17-21, 2332 North Fillmore Street:Report,Drawings
  4. CoA 17-22, 2337 North Fillmore Street:Report,Drawings
  5. CoA 17-22A, 2337 North Fillmore Street:Report,Drawings
  6. Naming of the County Office Building:Materials
  7. Arlington Presbyterian Church:Historic Marker
  8. Public Spaces Master Plan (POPS) Update:Presentation
  9. Public Art Master Plan:Presentation
Oct. 18 AgendaMinutes
  1. CoA 17-23, 3202 23rd Street North:Report,Drawings
  2. CoA 17-24, 2165 North Lincoln Street:Report,Drawings
  3. CoA 17-25, 1600 North Lexington Street:Report,Drawings
  4. Naming of County Park:Materials
  5. Amendment to Section 11.3 of the Arlington County Zoning Ordinance:MemoandDraft Text
  6. MARKS Study:HCD HALRB 10-18-17
  7. Washington Boulevard and Kirkwood Road Special GLUP Study “Plus”:Draft Report,Attachments
  8. Columbia Pike Form Based Code Update:Presentation
  9. Market Common Clarendon Phase II:PresentationandMarket Common HP Report
Nov. 15 AgendaMinutes
  1. CoA 16-16E, 5151 14th Street North:Report,Drawings
  2. Amendment to Section 11.3 of the Arlington County Zoning Ordinance:MemoandDraft Text
  3. Market Common Clarendon Phase II:PresentationandDRC Meeting Comments
Dec. 20 AgendaMinutes
  1. CoA 15-22B, 2206 North Kenmore Street:Report,Drawings
  2. CoA 16-19B, 5620 3rd Street South:Report,Drawings
  3. CoA 16-20B, Buckingham Shopping Center:Report,Drawings
  4. 4333 Arlington Boulevard – Red Cross/Trenton Street, Site Plan #446:Context Images,Presentation Part 1;Presentation Part 2

2016

Date Agenda & Minutes Documents & Meeting Materials
Jan. 20 (meeting canceled) Agenda
  1. CoA 15-22, 2206 North Kenmore Street:Reports,Drawings
  2. CoA 15-27, 3435 8th Street South:Reports,Drawings
Feb. 3 (makeup meeting) Agenda
Minutes
  1. CoA 15-22, 2206 North Kenmore Street:Reports,Drawings
  2. CoA 15-27, 3435 8th Street South:Reports,Drawings
  3. CoA 15-25A, 2200 North Nelson street:Reports,Drawings
Feb. 17 Agenda
Minutes
  1. CoA 15-24, 3322 23rd Street North:Reports,Drawings
  2. ZOA 16-02. Updates to Sections 11.3, 15.7, and 18.2 of ACZO.ZOA Memo and Proposed Ordinance
March 16 AgendaMinutes
  1. CoA 16-03, Colonial Village III and part of Colonial Village II:Reports,Drawings
April 20 AgendaMinutes
  1. CoA 14-06A, 3210 23rd Street North:Reports,Drawings
  2. CoA 14-09A, 5800 Washington Boulevard:Reports,Drawings
  3. CoA 15-22A, 2206 North Kenmore Street:Reports,Drawings
  4. Discussion Item #1: Jane Gilmer Wilhelm Plaque, Chestnut Park,Information
  5. Discussion Item #2: CoA 15-01, 2322 North Fillmore Street:Reports,Application
May 18 AgendaMinutes
  1. CoA 14-30B, 2315 North Kenmore Street:Reports,Drawings
  2. CoA 16-04, 3316 21st Avenue North:Reports,Drawings
  3. CoA 16-07, 2165 North Lincoln Street:Reports,Drawings
  4. CoA 16-08, 2911 22nd Street North:Reports,Drawings
  5. CoA 16-09, 2915 22nd Street North:Reports,Drawings
  6. CoA 16-12, 1005 South Quinn Street:Reports,Drawings
  7. Blue Goose Historic Marker:Marker
June 15 AgendaMinutes
  1. CoA 15-17B, 2204 North Kenmore Street :Reports,Drawings
  2. CoA 16-04A, 3316 21st Avenue North:Reports,Drawings
  3. CoA 16-06, 2102 North Irving Street:Reports,Drawings
  4. CoA 16-13,3624 21st Avenue North:Reports,Drawings
July 20 AgendaMinutes
  1. CoA 15-14, 2320 North Edgewood Street:Reports,Drawings
  2. CoA 15-15, 2911 22nd Street North:Reports,Drawings
  3. Benjamin Elliott’s Coal Trestle:Historic Marker
Aug. 17 AgendaMinutes
  1. CoA 4-01B, 1028 South Walter Reed Drive:Reports,Drawings
  2. CoA 15-22A, 2206 North Kenmore Street:Reports,Drawings
  3. CoA 16-01, 2314 North Kenmore Street:Reports, Drawings, Photographs (Chicken CoopandGarage)
  4. CoA 16-16, 5151 14th Street North:Reports,Drawings
  5. CoA 16-17, Benjamin Elliott’s Coal Trestle:Reports,Drawings
  6. CoA 16-18, 5800 Washington Boulevard:Reports,Drawings
  7. CoA 16-19, 5620 3rd Street South:Reports,Drawings,Archaeology Scope
Sept. 21 AgendaMinutes
  1. CoA 16-21, 3205 22nd Street North:STAFF REPORT;Drawings
  2. CoA 15-06A, 2900 Columbia Pike:Report;Drawing
  3. CoA 16-20, 301 North Glebe Road, Buckingham Shopping Center:Report,Drawings
Oct. 19 AgendaMinutes
  1. CoA 14-06B, 3210 23rd Street North:Reports,Drawings
  2. CoA 15-06B, 2900 Columbia Pike:Reports,Drawings
  3. CoA 16-19A, 5620 3rd Street South:Reports,Drawings
  4. CoA 16-22, 3500 21st Avenue North:Reports,Drawings
  5. CoA 16-23, 2911 22nd Street North:Reports,Drawings
  6. Robert Ball Sr. Family Burial Ground:Robert Ball Sr. Family Burial Ground
  7. Blue Goose Historic Markers:Materials
Nov. 16 AgendaMinutes
  1. CoA 14-06C, 3210 23rd Street North:Reports,Drawings
  2. CoA 16-16A, 5151 14th Street North:Reports,Drawings
  3. CoA 16-25, 3603 22nd Street North:Reports,Drawings
  4. CoA 16-26, 237 North Glebe Road:Reports,Drawings
  5. CoA 16-27, 200 North Piedmont Street:Reports,Drawings
  6. Historic Marker:Hall’s Hill Wall
  7. Historic Marker:Calloway Cemetery
  8. Historic Marker:Jennie Dean Park
  9. Historic Markers:Blue Goose
Nov. 30 Agenda (Westover Public Hearing)
Agenda (Spanish- Westover Public Hearing)
Minutes
  1. Staff Memo to HALRB:Memo
Dec. 21 AgendaMinutes
  1. CoA 15-06B, 2900 Columbia Pike:Reports,Drawings
  2. Queens Court Site Plan:Presentation
  3. Stratford School CoA 16-24:Drawings,Resubmission Narrative,Staff Reports,Design Guidelines
  4. Wilson School Use Permit: Presentation

2015

Date Agenda & Minutes Documents & Meeting Materials
Jan. 21 Agenda
Minutes
  1. CoA 14-17, 1050 North Highland Street:Reports,Drawings
  2. CoA 14-12A, 1005 South Quinn Street:Reports,Drawings
  3. Historic District Designation Request — Wilson School Site:Designation Form
  4. George Washington Carver Homes Form Based Code Use Permit:Staff Report,Drawings,National Register Nomination
Feb. 18 Agenda
Minutes
  1. CoA 14-13A, 2313 North Jackson Street:Reports,Drawings
  2. CoA 14-20A, 3619 22nd Street North:Reports,Drawings
  3. Historic District Designation Request — Wilson School Site:Designation Form
March 18 Agenda
Minutes
  1. CoA 14-02A, 3321 23rd Street North:Reports,Drawings
  2. CoA 14-14A, 3624 21st Avenue North:Reports,Drawings
  3. CoA 15-02, 237 North Glebe Road:Reports,Drawings
April 15 Agenda
Minutes
  1. CoA 15-03, 2309 North Kenmore Street:Reports,Drawings
  2. CoA 11-40A, 4301-4327 North Pershing Drive:Reports,Drawings
  3. Historic Marker:Arlington Lodge No. 58
  4. Affordable Housing Study Presentation: Draft Affordable Housing Master Plan,Draft Affordable Housing Implementation Framework
May 20 Agenda
Minutes
  1. CoA 14-23, 2210 North Nelson Street:Reports,Drawings, PhotographsPart 1,Part 2,Part 3,Part 4
  2. CoA 15-04, 2318 North Kenmore Street:Reports,Drawings
  3. CoA 15-05, 303 North Glebe Road:Reports,Drawings
  4. Work-session: Stratford Junior High School (BLPC No. 3Presentationand BLPC No. 3Site Options)
June 17 Agenda
Minutes
  1. CoA 15-06, 2900 Columbia Pike:Reports,Drawings
  2. CoA 15-07, 2133 North Taft Street:Reports,Drawings
  3. Stratford School Local Historic District Designation:Designation Report,Appendix,Boundary Map,Design Guidelines,Process Summary
July 15 Agenda
Minutes
  1. CoA 15-08: 2831 23rd Road North:Report,Drawings
  2. George Washington Carver Cooperative Apartments:Marker 1,Marker 2,GW Carver Park Naming
  3. Work-session: Stratford Junior High School : APS Project Page, BLPC Presentation #7
Aug. 19 Agenda
Minutes
  1. CoA 15-09: Colonial Village:Report,Application
  2. CoA 15-10, 2165 North Lincoln Street:Report,Drawings
  3. CoA 15-11, 2201 North Lincoln Street:Report,Drawings
  4. CoA 15-13, Reevesland, 400 North Manchester Street:Report,Application Part 1,Application Part 2
  5. Carver Homes Historical Marker:Carver Apartments Proof
Sept. 16 Agenda
Minutes
  1. CoA 15-12: 2343 North Fillmore Street:Report,Drawings
  2. CoA 15-14: 2338 North Fillmore Street:Report,Drawings
  3. CoA 15-15: 2211 North Kenmore Street:Report,Drawings
  4. CoA 15-16: 2204 North Kenmore Street:Report,Drawings
  5. CoA 15-18: 3308 22nd Street North:Report,Drawings
  6. 2400 Columbia Pike (Rappahannock Coffee Site), Columbia Pike Form Based Code Project:Part 1,Part 2,Part 3,Part 4,Staff Report
  7. Clarendon West Redevelopment (Red Top Cab Site Plan):Presentation
Sept. 30 Agenda
Minutes
  1. Stratford School Local Historic District Designation:Designation Report
  2. Carver Homes Historical Marker: Carver ApartmentsPart 1,Part 2,Part 3
Oct. 21 Agenda
Minutes
  1. CoA 14-13B: 2313 North Jackson Street:Report,Drawings
  2. Cambridge Courts Local Historic District:Designation Form,Design Guidelines
  3. Colonial Village Design Guidelines Amendment:Windows
Nov. 18 Agenda
Minutes
  1. CoA 15-17: 2204 North Kenmore Street:Report,Drawings
  2. CoA 15-19: 2302 North Kenmore Street:Report,Drawings
  3. CoA 15-20: 3321 23rd Street North:Report,Drawings
  4. CoA 15-21: 303 North Glebe Road:Report,Drawings
  5. CoA 14-30A: 2315 North Kenmore Street:Report,Drawings
  6. CoA 15-23: 2133 North Taft Street: Report,DRC Submission, Staff Report,HALRB Steps Drawing,HALRB Window Specifications
  7. Colonial Village Window Design Guidelines:Revised Guidelines,Staff Report
  8. Stratford School Local Historic District Designation:Designation ReportDesign GuidelinesStaff Report
Dec. 16 Agenda

Minutes

  1. CoA 15-25: 2200 North Nelson Street:Report,Drawings
  2. CoA 15-26: 2158 North Oakland Street:Report,Drawings
  3. Blue Goose Historic Markers:Site Plan,Proposed Marker(s) Text

2014

Date Agenda/Minutes Documents/ Meeting Materials
Dec. 17 Agenda
Minutes
  1. CoA 14-28, 2165 North Lincoln Street:Report,DrawingsAdditional Specifications
  2. CoA 14-30, 2315 North Kenmore Street:Report,Drawings
  3. CoA 14-31, 3505 21st Avenue North:Report,Drawings
  4. CoA 14-33, 3402 21st Avenue North:Report,Drawings
  5. CoA 14-34, 2910 23rd Street North:Report,Drawings
Nov. 19 Agenda
Minutes
  1. CoA 13-05D, 2302 North Kenmore Street:Report,Drawings
  2. CoA 13-10E, 2821 23rd Street North:Report
  3. CoA 14-09, 5800Washington Boulevard, Swanson Middle School:ReportHope Size CapabilitiesHope University Frames – True & SimulatedHope GlassApplicationHope ElevationHope Details
  4. CoA 14-29, 400 North Manchester Street, Reevesland:ReportDrawings,Photos
  5. Fraber House Tree Replacement Plan:Site Plan
Oct. 15 Agenda
Minutes
  1. CoA 14-25, 2729 23rd Road North:Report,Drawings
  2. CoA 14-27, 1612 North Quincy Street:Report,Drawings
  3. Key Boulevard Apartments, 1537-1545 Key Boulevard:Site Plan Presentation
Sept. 17 Agenda
Minutes
  1. CoA 13-05C, 2302 North Kenmore Street:Report,Drawings
  2. CoA 14-20, 3619 22nd Street North:Report,Drawings
  3. CoA 14-21, 2336 North Fillmore Street:Report,Drawings
  4. CoA 14-22, 2900 Columbia Pike:Report,Drawings
  5. CoA 14-24, 2329 North Jackson Street:Report,Drawings
  6. Proposed Broadview Historic District, 5151 14th Street North:Designation Report,Design Guidelines
  7. Fort Corcoran Interpretive Signage:Marker
Aug. 20 Agenda
Minutes
  1. CoA 14-12, 1005 South Quinn Street:Report,Drawings
  2. CoA 14-14, 3624 21st Avenue North:Report,Drawings
  3. CoA 14-13, 2313 North Jackson Street:Report,Drawings
  4. CoA 14-08A, 2915 22nd Street North:Report,Drawings
  5. CoA 13-10D, 2821 23rd Street North:Report,Drawings
  6. CoA 11-36A, 3501 21st Avenue North:Report,Drawings
  7. 2400 Columbia Pike (Rappahannock Coffee Site), Columbia Pike Form Based Code Project:Part 1,Part 2,Part 3,Part 4
  8. Benjamin Elliott’s Coal Trestle:Design Guidelines
July 23 Agenda
Minutes
  1. CoA 13-10C, 2821 23rd Street North:Staff Report,Drawings
  2. CoA 14-10A, 3600 22nd Street North:Staff Report,Drawings
  3. CoA 14-16, 3205 23rd Street North:Staff Report,Drawings
  4. CoA 14-18, 2342 North Van Buren Court:Staff Report,Drawings
  5. CoA 14-19, 2329 North Edgewood Street:Staff Report,Drawings
  6. Rosslyn BID Markers:RBID Tableau,RBID text
  7. Eastman-Fenwick House Historic District, Fenwick Courts Townhomes Design Guidelines:DRAFT Fenwick Court Design Guidelines
June 18 Agenda
Minutes
  1. CoA 11-11A, 2318 North Kenmore Street:Report,Drawings
  2. CoA 13-05B, 2302 23rd Street North:Report,Drawings,Previously Approved CoA 13-05A
  3. CoA 14-06, 3210 23rd Street North:Report,Drawings
  4. CoA 14-15, 2333 North Van Buren Court:Report,Drawings
  5. Pierce Queen Site Plan #425:Presentation
  6. Gables North Rolfe Street Site Plan #432:Presentation
May 21 Agenda
Minutes
  1. CoA 13-11C, 3511 22nd Street North:Report,Drawings
  2. CoA 14-08, 2915 22nd Street North:Report,Drawings
  3. CoA 14-10, 3600 22nd Street North:Report,Drawings
  4. CoA 13-10B, 2821 23rd Street North:Report,Drawings
  5. Woodbury Park Apartments:Presentation,Staff Report
  6. Proposed Benjamin Elliott’s Coal Trestle Historic District:Designation Report. Appendix 2:Preliminary Condition Survey Report
  7. CoA 14-09, 5800 North Washington Boulevard:Report,Drawings
April 16 Agenda
Minutes
  1. CoA 14-02, 3321 23rd Street North:Report,Drawings
  2. CoA 13-05A, 2302 North Kenmore Street:Report,Drawings
  3. CoA 14-07, 400 North Manchester Street:Report,Drawings
  4. Pierce-Queen Apartments:Presentation
  5. [Approved] CoA 14-04, 2301 North Fillmore Street:Staff Report,Drawings
March 19 Agenda
Minutes
  1. CoA 13-10A, 2821 23rd Street North:Report,Drawings
  2. CoA 13-11B, 3511 22nd Street North:Report,Drawings
  3. CoA 14-03, 3509 21st Avenue North:Report,Drawings
  4. Coa 14-04, 2301 North Fillmore Street:Report,Drawings
  5. CoA 14-05, 1612 North Quincy Street:Report,Drawings
  6. Arlington Village Historic Marker:Marker
  7. Green Valley Pharmacy Historic Marker:Marker
Feb. 19 Agenda
Minutes
1. CoA 14-01, 3435 8th Street South:Report,Drawings
Jan. 22 Agenda
Minutes
  1. CoA 4-01A, 1028 South Walter Reed Drive:Report,Drawings
  2. CoA 12-26B, 3424 21st Avenue North:Report,Drawings
  3. Proposed Arlington Presbyterian Church Historic District:Designation Report

2013

Date Agenda/ Minutes Documents/ Meeting Materials
HALRB Meeting Dec. 18 Agenda
Minutes
CoA 13-11A, 3511 22nd Street N:Report,Drawings
CoA 13-32, 2301 N Fillmore St:Report,Drawings
CoA 13-27A, Gates of Ballston:Report,Drawings
CoA 13-33, Buckingham Shopping Center:Report,Drawings,
16th Street URD
HALRB Meeting Nov. 20 Agenda
Minutes
CoA 13-16, 3614 22nd St. N:Report,Drawings
CoA 13-30, Buckingham Gates:Report,Drawings
CoA 13-31, Buckingham Village III, Parcel B:Report,Drawings
John Bottum Memorial Plaque

Arlington Presbyterian Church:Staff Report,1985 Church History,Washington Post Article,Compiled Newspaper Articles,Architect,Congregation Timeline 1,Congregation Timeline 2
HALRB Meeting Oct. 16 AgendaMinutes CoA 13-28, 3213 23rd St. N.:Report,Drawings
CoA 13-29, 300 N. Glebe Rd.:Report,Drawings
St. John’s Baptist Church Marker
HALRB Meeting Sept. 18 AgendaMinutes CoA 13-23, 3301 21st Ave N. :Report,Drawings
CoA 13-24, 3500 21st Ave N.:Report,Drawings
CoA 13-25, 2901 22nd St. N.:Report,Drawings
CoA 13-26, Walker Chapel:Report,Drawings
CoA 13-27, Buckingham:Report,Drawings
Glencarlyn URD, 5527 3rd St. South

Rappahannock Coffee Preliminary Form Based Code
HALRB Meeting Aug. 21 Agenda CoA 13-15A, Ft. Ethan Allen:Drawings,Report
CoA 13-11, 3511 22nd St. N:DrawingsReport
CoA 13-14, 2102 North Irving Street:Drawings,Report
CoA 13-19, 2733 23rd Rd N.:Drawings,Report
CoA 13-17, 3309 23rd St.N.:Drawing,Report
CoA 13-20, 3221 Old Dominion Drive:Drawings,Report
CoA 13-21, 3221 Old Dominion Drive:Drawings,Report
HALRB Meeting July 17 Agenda
Minutes
CoA 12-13A, 3321 23rd St N:Report,Drawings
CoA 13-05, 2302 North Kenmore St.:Report,Drawings,Specs
CoA 13-10, 2821 23rd St. N.:Report,Drawings,Specs,Photos
Halstead, 1028 South Walter Reed Drive:Report,Existing Conditions,Rooftop & Vicinity Plan,Roof Plan,Renderings of Proposal,Photos to Alt. Location 1,Photos to Alt. Location 2,1/4 Scale Elevations
Columbia Pike Form Based Code Working Group Documents:Staff Memo,Conservation Areas,Architectural Standards,FBC Transition Studies
HALRB Meeting June 19 Agenda
Minutes
CoA 13-09, 3300 23rd Street North:Report,Drawings
CoA 13-12, 300 North Glebe Road:Report,Drawings
CoA 13-13, 2302 North Jackson Street:Report,Drawings
CoA 12-26A, 3424 21st Avenue North:Report,Drawings
CoA 12-27A, 3308 23rd Street North:Report,Drawings
CoA 13-15, Fort Ethan Allen:Report,Drawings,Panels,Plantings
HALRB Meeting May 15 Agenda
Minutes
CoA 13-07, 3321 23rd St. N.:Report,Drawings
CoA 13-04A, 2101 N. Kenmore St.:Report,Drawings
Shreve Apartments Site Plan

Ellen Bozman Marker:Signs,Construction Drawings
Fort Ethan Allen NC Project:75% Submission,Draft Text
HALRB Meeting April 17 Agenda
Minutes
Kit Whitely Memorial Bench & Plaque
Fort Ethan Allen NC Project:Presentation,
Landscape Plans1,2,3
HALRB Meeting March 28 Agenda
Minutes
CoA 13-04, 2101 N. Kenmore Street:Report,Drawings
CoA 13-06, 2825 Wilson Blvd.:Report,Drawings
Fraber House Local District Designation:Design Guidelines,Designation Form,
Zoning Overlay,Photos and Maps
HALRB Meeting Feb. 20 Agenda
Minutes
CoA 13-01, Ball Sellers House:Report,Drawings
CoA 13-02, CVIII:Report,Drawings
CoA 13-03, Fenwick Courts:Report,Drawings
Pierce Queen Site Plan
HALRB Meeting Jan. 16 Agenda
Minutes
CoA 12-26, 3424 21st Avenue North:Report,Drawings
CoA 12-27, 3308 23rd St. North:Report,Drawings
CoA 12-29, 3321 23rd St. North:Report,Drawings
CoA 12-30, 3317 23rd St. North:Report,Drawings
Arlington National Cemetery Millennium Project:Report
Columbia Pike Form Based Code Working Group Documents

2012

Date Agenda/ Summary Documents/ Meeting Materials
HALRB
Dec. 19
Agenda
Minutes
No Attachments
HALRB
Nov. 28
Agenda
Minutes
CoA 12-25, Carling Hall:Report,Drawings,Pierce-Queen Site Plan,Monument View Markers
Oct. 17 Agenda
Minutes
CoA 12-24, 3614 22nd Street North:Report,Drawings
Local Historic District Designation, Green Valley Pharmacy:Report,Zoning Map,Other Maps and Graphics,District Design Guidelines
HALRB
Sept. 19
Agenda
Minutes
CoA 12-21, 3610 21st Avenue NorthReport,Drawings
CoA 12-23, 3601 21st Avenue NorthReport,Drawings
CoA 12-22, 1005 South Quinn StreetReport,Drawings
CoA 12-18, 2917 23rd Street NorthReport,Drawings
CoA 12-19, 2305 North Kenmore StreetReport,Drawings,Specs
HALRB
Aug. 18
Meeting Canceled
HALRB
July 18
Agenda
Minutes
CoA 12-07, 3317 23rd St. North:Report,Drawings
CoA 12-13, 3321 23rd St. North:Report,Drawings
CoA 12-16, 3201-3207 Washington Boulevard:Report,Drawings
CoA 12-17, Crossman House:Report,Drawings
HALRB
June 20
AgendaMinutes CoA 12-10, Carlin Hall:Report,Drawings
CoA 12-15, Crossman House:Report,Drawings
Columbia Pike Land Use Study:Plan:Tools Technical Report
O’Sullivan’s Facade Improvement Plans, 3201-3207 Washington Boulevard
HALRB
May 30
Meeting Canceled
HALRB
May 16
Agenda
Minutes
CoA 12-09, Ball Sellers House:Report,Photos,Drawings
CoA 12-12, Buckingham Village III:Report,Drawings,Site Plan
14th Street URD, Lots 4a & 5a adjacent to 5151 14th Street North:Elevations,Plans,Perspectives,Alt. Scheme Perspectives,DRC Reports,Staff Report
HALRB
April 18
Agenda
Minutes
CoA 12-01B, Carlin Hall:Report,Drawings
CoA 12-08, 2321 North Jackson Street:Report,Drawings
HALRB
March 21
Agenda
Minutes
CoA 12-01, Carlin Hall:Report,Drawings
CoA 12-03, 2325 N. Edgewood St.:Report,Drawings
CoA 12-04, Harry W. Gray House:Report,Drawings
CoA 12-05, Travers’ Family Graveyard:Report,Drawing
CoA 12-06, 3312 21st Ave. N:Report,Drawings
Sign Ordinance Memo
Clarendon Circle Project
Bob Peck Marker Update
HALRB
Feb. 15
Agenda
Minutes
Lyon Park Community Hall:Proposed Drawings,Historic Drawings,Bob Peck Chevrolet Plaque
HALRB
Jan. 18
Agenda
Minutes
Penzance Site Plan Revised Drawings

2011

Date Agenda/ Summary Documents/ Meeting Materials
Dec. 21 Agenda
Minutes
Calloway Cemetery Local Historic District Nomination:
Report
Design Guidelines

Survey Forms
Site Plans

Zoning Map
DRC Meeting
Dec. 7
No Meeting
Nov. 16 Agenda CoA 11-40, Buckingham Village III:Report,Drawings
CoA 11-41, 3508 22nd St. N. :Report,Drawings
Columbia Pike:Memo,DRAFT Policy Framework Plan
Penzance Site Plan:Drawings 1,Drawings 2
DRC Meeting
Nov. 2
Agenda No Reports
Oct. 19 Agenda
Minutes
CoA 11-17, 2915 22nd St. North:Report,Drawings
CoA 11-37, 3501 22nd St. N. :Report,Drawings
CoA 11-38, 2310 N. Kenmore St.:Report,Drawings
DRC Meeting
Oct. 5
Agenda No Reports
Sept. 21 Agenda
Minutes
CoA 11-36, 3501 21st Avenue North:Report,Drawings,Graphics
DRC Meeting
Sept. 7
Agenda No Reports
Aug. 17 Agenda
Minutes
CoA 11-30, 3307 21st Avenue North:Report,Drawings
CoA 11-35, 2917 23rd Street North:Report,Drawings
HRI Policy Documents
July 20 Agenda
Minutes
CoA 11-29:Report,Drawings
CoA 11-22:Report,Drawings
CoA 11-32:Report,Drawings
CoA 11-28:Report,Drawings
CoA 11-31:Report,Drawings
CoA 11-33:Report,Drawings
CoA 11-24:Report,Drawings
July 6 Agenda No Reports
June 15 Agenda
Minutes
CoA 11-11:Report,Drawings,Site Plan,Specification Manual Part 1,Specification Manual Part 2
CoA 11-19B:Report,Drawings
CoA 11-21:Report,Drawings
CoA 11-25:Report,Drawings
CoA 11-26:Report,Drawings
CoA 11-27:Report,Drawings
CoA 11-23:Report,Attachments
DRC Meeting
June 1
Agenda No Reports
May 18 Agenda
Minutes
CoA 11-18:Report,Drawings
CoA 11-19:Report,Drawings
CoA 11-20:Report,Drawings
CoA 11-19Specification Packet,Merwin Mace Marker
Historic Resources Inventory:Part I,Part II,Part III,Wakefield Manor Site Plan Presentation
May 4 Agenda No Reports
Apr. 20 Agenda
Minutes
CoA 11-09:Staff Report,Drawings
CoA 11-13:Staff Report and Drawings
CoA 11-14:Staff Report and Drawings
CoA 11-15:Staff Report and Drawings
CoA 11-16:Staff Report and Drawings
Maywood Design Guidelines:DRAFT Text,Staff Report
Historic Resources Inventory:Part 1,Part 2,Part 3
Henry Wright Park Naming
Dr. Bruner Marker
Carl Diener:Memorial Bench,Memorial Backboard
DRC Meeting
Apr. 6
Agenda No Reports
March 16 Agenda
Minutes
CoA 11-07:Staff Report,Drawings
CoA 11-08:Staff Report,Drawings
CoA 11-10:Staff Report,Drawings
CoA 11-12:Staff Report,Drawings
Dr. Bruner Marker
DRC Meeting
March 2
Agenda No Reports
Feb. 16 Agenda
Minutes
CoA 11-03:Staff Report,Drawings
CoA 11-04:Staff Report,Drawings
CoA 11-05:Staff Report,Drawings
CoA 11-06:Staff Report,Drawings
DRC Meeting
Feb. 2
Agenda No Reports
Jan. 19 Agenda
Minutes
CoA 10-31:Staff Report,DrawingsCoA 11-01:Staff Report,Drawings
CoA 11-02:Staff Report,Drawings
Peck Chevrolet Historic Marker:Drawings/Text,DRC Report
Naming Request:Park at 13th St. N and Herndon St.
Columbia Pike Initiative Calender
DRC Meeting
Jan. 5
Agenda No Reports