Historical Members: 1932 - Present

1932 - 1941

1932

  •  Harry A. Fellows, Chairman
  • John C. Gall
  • Fred A. Gosnell, Sr.
  • Lyman M. Kelley
  • Elizabeth B. Magruder

1933

  • Harry A. Fellows, Chairman John C. Gall – Resigned 5/13/33
  • C.B. Garnett – Appointed 12/11/33
  • Fred A. Gosnell, Sr. – Resigned 12/11/33
  • Lyman M. Kelley
  • Elizabeth B. Magruder
  • B.M. Smith – Appointed 6/1/33

1934

  • Lyman M. Kelley, Chairman – Removed 11/3/34
  • B.M. Smith, Acting Chairman – 11/14/34 – 12/31/34
  • Harry A. Fellows
  • Christopher B. Garnett
  • Elizabeth B. Magruder
  • W.A.E. McShea – Appointed 11/8/34

1935

  • B.M. Smith, Chairman
  • Harry A. Fellows
  • Christopher B. Garnett
  • Elizabeth B. Magruder
  • W.A.E. McShea

1936

  • George M. Yeatman, Chairman
  • W.P. Ames
  • F. Freeland Chew
  • Elizabeth B. Magruder
  • W.A.E. McShea

1937

  • W.A.E. McShea, Chairman
  • W.P. Ames
  • F. Freeland Chew
  • Elizabeth B. Magruder
  • George M. Yeatman

1938

  • Elizabeth B. Magruder, Chairman
  • W.P. Ames
  • F. Freeland Chew
  • W.A.E. McShea
  • George M. Yeatman

1939

  • Elizabeth B. Magruder, Chairman
  • Edmund D. Campbell
  • F. Freeland Chew
  • Basil M. DeLashmutt
  • Leo C. Lloyd

1940

  • Elizabeth B. Magruder, Chairman
  • Edmund D. Campbell
  • F. Freeland Chew
  • Basil M. DeLashmutt
  • Leo C. Lloyd

1941

  • F. Freeland Chew, Chairman
  • Edmund D. Campbell
  • F. Freeland Chew
  • Basil M. DeLashmutt
  • Leo C. Lloyd

1942 - 1951

1942

  • Edmund D. Campbell, Chairman
  • F. Freeland Chew
  • Leo C. Lloyd
  • Basil M. DeLashmutt
  • Elizabeth B. Magruder

1943

  • Basil M. DeLashmutt, Chairman
  • Edmund D. Campbell
  • F. Freeland Chew
  • Leo C. Lloyd
  • Elizabeth B. Magruder

1944

  • Leo C. Lloyd, Chairman
  • Edmund D. Campbell
  • F. Freeland Chew
  • Basil M. DeLashmutt
  • Elizabeth B. Magruder

1945

  • F. Freeland Chew, Chairman
  • Edmund D. Campbell
  • Basil M. Delashmutt
  • Leo C. Lloyd
  • Elizabeth B. Magruder

1946

  • Edmund D. Campbell, Chairman
  • F. Freeland Chew
  • Basil M. DeLashmutt
  • Leo C. Lloyd
  • Elizabeth B. Magruder

1947

  • Elizabeth B. Magruder, Chairman – Resigned as Chairman 3/11/47
  • Resigned from Board 5/11/47
  • Basil M. DeLashmutt, Chairman – 3/11/47 – 12/31/47
  • F. Freeland Chew
  • Harry W. Cuppett Appointed 5/17/47
  • Daniel A. Dugan
  • Leo C. Lloyd – Died 11/3/47
  • Alfred E. Frisbie – Appointed 11/26/47

1948

  • Daniel A. Dugan, Chairman
  • Florence Cannon
  • F. Freeland Chew
  • Basil M. DeLashmutt
  • Alfred E. Frisbie

1949

  • Basil M. DeLashmutt, Chairman
  • Florence Cannon
  • F. Freeland Chew
  • Daniel A. Dugan
  • Alfred E. Frisbie

1950

  • Daniel A. Dugan, Chairman
  • Florence Cannon
  • F. Freeland Chew
  • Robert W. Cox
  • Alfred E. Frisbie

1951

  • Florence Cannon, Chairman
  • F. Freeland Chew
  • Robert W. Cox
  • Daniel A. Dugan
  • Alfred E. Frisbie

1952 - 1961

1952

1/1/52 – 9/17/52:

  • Robert W. Cox, Chairman – Removed 9/17/52
  • Allan L. Dean – Removed 9/17/52
  • Daniel A. Dugan – Removed 9/17/52
  • Alfred E. Frisbie
  • Robert A. Peck 9/18/52 - 11/10/52
  • Alfred E. Frisbie, Chairman
  • M. Rex Byrne – Appointed 9/18/52 – 11/10/52
  • Howard R. Massey – Appointed 11/10/52
  • Robert A. Peck
  • John A. Tillema – Appointed 9/18/52 – 11/10/52

11/10/52-12/31/52:

  • Alfred E. Frisbie, Chairman
  • Leone B. Buchholz – Elected 11/4/52 – Took Office 11/10/52
  • Robert H. Detwiler – Elected 11/4/52 – Took Office 11/10/52
  • Alvin F. Kimel Elected 11/4/52 – Took Office 11/10/52
  • Robert A. Peck

1953

  • Robert A. Peck, Chairman
  • Leone B. Buchholz
  • Robert H. Detwiler
  • Alvin F. Kimel
  • George M. Rowzee, Jr.

1954

  • Leone B. Buchholz, Chairman
  • Wesley W. Cooper
  • Alvin F. Kimel
  • Robert A. Peck
  • George M. Rowzee, Jr.

1955

  • George M. Rowzee, Jr., Chairman
  • Leone Leone B. Buchholz
  • Wesley W. Cooper
  • Alvin F. Kimel
  • Robert A. Peck

1956

  • Wesley W. Cooper, Chairman
  • Leone B. Buchholz
  • Ralph Kaul
  • David L. Krupsaw
  • George M. Rowzee, Jr.

1957

  • Wesley W. Cooper, Chairman
  • Lucas H. Bleviins
  • Leone B. Buchholz
  • Ralph Kaul
  • David L. Krupsaw

1958

  • Ralph Kaul, Chairman
  • Lucas H. Blevins
  • Herbert L. Brown, Jr.
  • Leone B. Buchholz
  • David L. Krupsaw

1959

  • David L. Krupsaw, Chairman
  • Lucas H. Blevins
  • Herbert L. Brown, Jr.
  • Ralph Kaul
  • Leo Urbanske, Jr.

1960

  • Herbert L. Brown, Jr., Chairman
  • Lucas H. Blevins
  • Ralph Kaul
  • David L. Krupsaw – Died 1/21/60
  • Leo Urbanske, Jr.
  • Ernest D. Wilt – Appointed 1/29/60

1961

  • Leo Urbanske, Jr. Chairman
  • Herbert L. Brown, Jr.
  • Ralph Kaul
  • Thomas W. Richards
  • Ernest D. Wilt

1962 - 1971

1962

  • Ernest D. Wilt, Chairman
  • Ralph Kaul
  • Roye L. Lowry
  • Leo Urbanske, Jr.
  • Thomas W. Richards

1963

  • Thomas W. Richards, Chairman
  • Ralph Kaul
  • Roye L. Lowry
  • Leo Urbanske, Jr.
  • Ernest D. Wilt

1964

  • Roye L. Lowry, Chairman
  • Harold J. Casto
  • Joseph L. Fisher
  • Thomas W. Richards
  • Leo Urbanske, Jr.

1965

  • Joseph L. Fisher, Chairman
  • Harold J. Casto
  • Roye L. Lowry
  • Thomas W. Richards
  • Leo Urbanske, Jr.

1966

  • Leo Urbanske, Jr., Chairman
  • Harold J. Casto
  • Joseph L. Fisher
  • Kenneth M. Haggerty
  • Thomas W. Richards

1967

  • Harold J. Casto, Chairman
  • Joseph L. Fisher
  • Kenneth M. Haggerty, Vice-Chairman
  • Thomas W. Richards
  • Ned R. Thomas

1968

  • Thomas W. Richards, Chairman
  • Joseph L. Fisher, Vice-Chairman
  • Ned R. Thomas
  • Jay E. Ricks
  • Kenneth M. Haggerty

1969

  • Kenneth M. Haggerty, Chairman
  • Ned R. Thomas, Vice-Chairman
  • Jay E. Ricks
  • Joseph L. Fisher
  • A. Leslie Phillips

1970

  • Ned R. Thomas, Chairman
  • A. Leslie Phillips, Vice-Chairman
  • Joseph L. Fisher
  • Dr. Kenneth M. Haggerty
  • Jay E. Ricks

1971

  • Joseph L. Fisher, Chairman – Phyllis L. Ferrari, Clerk, died
  • Jay E. Ricks, Vice-Chairman – 8/13/71 – Lou Hollingshead
  • Kenneth M. Haggerty – appointed Acting Clerk from
  • A. Leslie Phillips – 8/17/71 to 1/17/72. Ms. Dottie
  • Joseph S. Wholey – L. Bowen appointed Clerk 1/1/72.

1972 - 1981

1972

  • Joseph S. Wholey, Chairman
  • Everard Munsey, Vice-Chairman
  • Joseph L. Fisher
  • Kenneth M. Haggerty
  • A. Leslie Phillips

1973

  • Everard Munsey, Chairman
  • John Purdy, Vice-Chairman
  • Joseph L. Fisher
  • Kenneth Haggerty
  • Joseph S. Wholey

1974

  • Everard Munsey
  • John W. Purdy
  • Joseph Fisher, Vice-Chairman – Resigned from Board 12/31/74
  • Joseph Wholey, Chairman
  • Ellen M. Bozman

1975

  • John W. Purdy, Chairman
  • Ellen M. Bozman, Vice-Chairman
  • Everard Munsey
  • Thomas Richards – Appointed 1/1/75
  • Joseph S. Wholey

1976

  • Ellen M. Bozman, Chairman
  • Joseph S. Wholey, Vice-Chairman
  • Walter L. Frankland, Jr.
  • Dorothy T. Grotos
  • John W. Purdy

1977

  • Joseph S. Wholey, Chairman
  • John W. Purdy, Vice-President
  • Ellen M. Bozman
  • Walter L. Frankland, Jr.
  • Dorothy T. Grotos

1978

  • *Filling unexpired term of Joseph L. Fisher
  • John W. Purdy, Chairman
  • Ellen M. Bozman, Vice-Chairman
  • Walter L. Frankland, Jr.
  • Dorothy T. Grotos
  • Joseph S. Wholey

1979

  • Dorothy T. Grotos, Chairman
  • Walter L. Frankland, Jr., Vice-Chairman
  • Stephen H. Detwiler
  • Ellen M. Bozman
  • John W. Purdy

1980

  • Walter L. Frankland, Jr., Chairman
  • Stephen H. Detwiler, Vice-Chairman
  • Dorothy T. Grotos
  • Ellen M. Bozman
  • John W. Purdy

1981

  • Stephen H. Detwiler, Chairman
  • Dorothy T. Grotos, Vice-Chairman
  • Ellen M. Bozman
  • John G. Milliken
  • Walter L. Frankland, Jr.

1982 - 1991

1981

  • Stephen H. Detwiler, Chairman
  • Dorothy T. Grotos, Vice-Chairman
  • Ellen M. Bozman
  • John G. Milliken
  • Walter L. Frankland, Jr.

1982

  • Stephen H. Detwiler, Chairman Jean C. Julian appointed
  • Dorothy T. Grotos, Vice-Chairman Clerk 6/1/82
  • Ellen M. Bozman
  • John G. Milliken
  • Walter L. Frankland, Jr.

1983

  • Ellen M. Bozman, Chairman
  • John G. Milliken, Vice-Chairman
  • Walter L. Frankland, Jr.
  • Dorothy T. Grotos
  • Mary Margaret Whipple

1984

  • Ellen M. Bozman, Chairman
  • John G. Milliken, Vice-Chairman
  • Mary Margaret Whipple
  • Albert C. Eisenberg
  • Michael E. Brunner

1985

  • John G. Milliken, Chairman
  • Mary Margaret Whipple, Vice-Chairman
  • Ellen M. Bozman
  • Michael E. Brunner
  • Albert C. Eisenberg

1986

  • Mary Margaret Whipple, Chairman
  • Albert C. Eisenberg. Vice-Chairman
  • Ellen M. Bozman
  • Michael E. Brunner
  • Mary Margaret Whipple

1987

  • Albert C. Eisenberg, Chairman
  • John G. Milliken, Vice-Chairman
  • Ellen M. Bozman
  • Michael E. Brunner
  • Mary Margaret Whipple

1988

  • John G. Milliken, Chairman
  • Ellen M. Bozman, Vice-Chairman
  • Albert C. Eisenberg
  • William T. Newman, Jr.
  • Mary Margaret Whipple

1989

  • Ellen M. Bozman, Chairman Janice E. Collis (NISBET) appointed
  • Albert C. Eisenberg, Vice-Chairman clerk 4/8/89
  • John G. Milliken
  • William T. Newman, Jr.
  • Mary Margaret Whipple

1990

  • Albert C. Eisenberg, Chairman
  • William T. Newman, Jr., Vice-Chairman
  • Ellen M. Bozman
  • John G. Milliken – James Hunter (5/15/90)
  • Mary Margaret Whipple

1991

  • William T. Newman, Jr., Chairman
  • Ellen M. Bozman, Vice-Chairman
  • Albert C. Eisenberg
  • James B. Hunter, III
  • Mary Margaret Whipple

1992 - 2001

1992

  • Ellen M. Bozman, Chairman
  • James B. Hunter, III, Vice-Chairman
  • Albert C. Eisenberg
  • William T. Newman, Jr.
  • Mary Margaret Whipple

1993

  • James B. Hunter, III, Chairman
  • Mary Margaret Whipple, Vice-Chairman
  • Ellen M. Bozman
  • Albert C. Eisenberg
  • William T. Newman, Jr. Appointed as Circuit Court Judge
  • Benjamin H. Winslow, Jr. Replaced Newman

1994

  • Mary Margaret Whipple, Chairman Sabra L. Jones appointed clerk Albert C. Eisenberg, Vice-Chairman 1/10/94
  • Ellen M. Bozman
  • James B. Hunter, III
  • Benjamin H. Winslow, Jr.

1995

  • Albert C. Eisenberg, Chairman
  • Ellen M. Bozman, Vice-Chairman
  • James B. Hunter, III
  • Mary Margaret Whipple Resigned 12/14/95
  • Elected to State Senate 11/95
  • Benjamin H. Winslow, Jr.

1996

  • James B. Hunter, III Chairman
  • Ellen M. Bozman, Vice-Chairman
  • Albert C. Eisenberg
  • Paul Ferguson
  • Christopher E. Zimmerman Special Election 1/30/96:
  • Replaced Mary Margaret Whipple

1997

  • Ellen M. Bozman, Chairman
  • Christopher E. Zimmerman, Vice-Chairman
  • Albert C. Eisenberg
  • Paul Ferguson
  • James B. Hunter, III Resigned 9/8/97
  • Barbara A. Favola Special Election 11/4/97 replaced James Hunter

1998

  • Christopher Zimmerman, Chairman
  • Albert C. Eisenberg, Vice Chairman
  • Barbara A. Favola
  • Paul Ferguson
  • Jay Fisette Elected 11/4/97 – Begin 1/1/98

1999

  • Albert C. Eisenberg, Chairman Resigned as of 2/13/99
  • Paul Ferguson, Chairman Vice Chairman until 2/13/99
  • Barbara A. Favola, Vice Chairman Member until 2/13/99
  • Jay Fisette
  • Christopher Zimmerman
  • Michael D. Lane Special Election 4/13/99 for Eisenberg Seat

2000

  • Barbara A. Favola, Chairman (Reelected 11/00)
  • Jay Fisette, Vice Chairman
  • Paul Ferguson
  • Charles P. Monroe (Elected 11/99 to Lane Seat)
  • Christopher Zimmerman
  • (Toni Copeland appointed Clerk on 1/1/00)

2001

  • Jay Fisette, Chairman (Reelected 11/01)
  • Christopher Zimmerman, Vice Chairman
  • Barbara A. Favola
  • Paul Ferguson
  • Charles P. Monroe

2002 - 2012

2002

  • Christopher Zimmerman, Chairman (Reelected 11/02)
  • Charles P. Monroe, Vice Chairman
  • Barbara A. Favola
  • Paul Ferguson
  • Jay Fisette

2003

  • Paul Ferguson, Chairman (Elected as Vice Chairman on 1/1/03; elected as Chairman on 1/17/03; reelected 11/4/03)
  • Barbara A. Favola, Vice Chairman (Elected as Vice Chairman on 1/17/03)
  • Jay Fisette, Member
  • Christopher Zimmerman, Member
  • J. Walter Tejada, Member (Special election on 3/11/03 for seat of Charles P. Monroe who died 1/11/03; reelected 11/4/03)

2004

  • Barbara A. Favola (Elected as Chairman on 1/1/04; re-elected 11/2/04)
  • Jay Fisette, Vice Chairman (Elected as Vice Chairman on 1/1/04)
  • Paul Ferguson
  • J. Walter Tejada
  • Christopher Zimmerman

2005

  • Jay Fisette, Chairman (Elected as Chairman on 1/1/05; reelected 11/8/05)
  • Christopher Zimmerman, Vice Chairman (Elected as Vice Chairman 1/1/05)
  • Barbara A. Favola, Member
  • Paul Ferguson, Member
  • J. Walter Tejada, Member

2006

  • Christopher Zimmerman, Chairman (Elected as Chairman on 1/2/06, reelected 11/7/06 )
  • Paul Ferguson, Vice Chairman (Elected as Vice Chairman on 1/2/06)
  • Barbara A. Favola, Member
  • Jay Fisette, Member
  • J. Walter Tejada, Member

2007

  • Paul Ferguson, Chairman (Elected as Chairman on 1/1/07)
  • J. Walter Tejada, Vice Chairman (Elected as Vice Chairman on 1/1/07)
  • Christopher Zimmerman, Member
  • Barbara A. Favola, Member
  • Jay Fisette, Member

2008

  • J. Walter Tejada, Chairman (Elected as Chairman on 1/1/08)
  • Barbara A. Favola, Vice Chairman (Elected as Vice Chairman on 1/1/08)
  • Mary Hughes Hynes, Member
  • Jay Fisette, Member
  • Christopher Zimmerman, Member

2009

  • Barbara A. Favola, Chairman (Elected as Chairman on 1/1/09)
  • Jay Fisette, Vice Chairman (Elected as Vice Chairman on 1/1/09)
  • Mary Hughes Hynes, Member
  • J. Walter Tejada, Member
  • Christopher Zimmerman, Member

2010

  • Jay Fisette, Chairman (Elected as Chairman on 1/1/10)
  • Christopher Zimmerman, Vice Chairman (Elected as Vice Chairman on 1/1/10)
  • Barbara A. Favola, Member
  • Mary Hughes Hynes, Member
  • J. Walter Tejada, Member

2011

  • Christopher Zimmerman, Chairman (Elected as Chairman on 1/1/11)
  • Mary Hughes Hynes, Vice Chairman (Elected as Vice Chairman on 1/1/11)
  • Barbara A. Favola, Member
  • Jay Fisette, Member
  • J. Walter Tejada, Member

2012

  • Mary Hughes Hynes, Chairman (Elected as Chairman on 1/2/12)
  • J. Walter Tejada, Vice Chairman (Elected as Vice Chairman on 1/2/12)
  • Jay Fisette, Member
  • Libby Garvey, Member (Elected in March 2012)
  • Christopher Zimmerman, Member

2012 - Present

2012

  • Mary Hughes Hynes, Chairman (Elected as Chairman on 1/2/12)
  • J. Walter Tejada, Vice Chairman (Elected as Vice Chairman on 1/2/12)
  • Jay Fisette, Member
  • Libby Garvey, Member (Elected in March 2012)
  • Christopher Zimmerman, Member

2013

  • J. Walter Tejada, Chairman (Elected as Chairman on 1/1/13)
  • Jay Fisette  (Elected as Vice Chairman on 1/1/13)
  • Libby Garvey, Member
  • Mary Hughes Hynes, Member
  • Christopher Zimmerman, Member

2014

  • Jay Fisette  (Elected as Chairman on 1/1/14)
  • Mary Hughes Hynes, (Elected as Vice Chairman on 1/1/14)
  • Libby Garvey, Member
  • J. Walter Tejada, Member
  • John E. Vihstadt, Member (Elected in Special Election 4/8/14)
  • Christopher Zimmerman, Member (Resigned 2/10/14)

2015

  • Mary Hughes Hynes, (Elected as Chair on 1/1/15)
  • J. Walter Tejada, (Elected as Vice-Chair on 1/1/15)
  • Jay Fisette, Member
  • Libby Garvey, Member
  • John E. Vihstadt, Member

2016

  • Libby Garvey, (Elected as Chair on 1/1/16)
  • Jay Fisette, (Elected as Vice-Chair on 1/1/16)
  • Katie Cristol, Member
  • Christian Dorsey, Member
  • John Vihstadt, Member

2017

  • Jay Fisette, (Elected as Chair on 1/3/17)
  • Katie Cristol, (Elected as Vice-Chair on 1/3/17)
  • Christian Dorsey, Member
  • Libby Garvey, Member
  • John Vihstadt, Member

2018

  • Katie Cristol, (Elected as Chair on 1/2/18)
  • Christian Dorsey, (Elected as Vice-Chair on 1/2/18)
  • Erik Gutshall, Member
  • Libby Garvey, Member
  • John Vihstadt, Member

2019

  • Christian Dorsey, (Elected as Chair on 1/2/19)
  • Libby Garvey, (Elected as Vice-Chair on 1/2/19)
  • Katie Cristol, Member
  • Erik Gutshall, Member
  • Matt de Ferranti, Member

2020

  • Libby Garvey, (Elected as Chair on 1/2/20)
  • Erik Gutshall, (Elected as Vice-Chair on 1/2/20)
  • Matt de Ferranti, Member
  • Katie Cristol, Member
  • Christian Dorsey, Member
  • Takis Karantonis, Member (Special election on 7/7/20 for seat of Erik Gutshall who died 4/16/20)

2021

  • Matt de Ferranti (Elected as Chair on 1/4/2021)
  • Katie Cristol (Elected as Vice-Chair on 1/4/2021)
  • Christian Dorsey
  • Takis Karantonis
  • Libby Garvey

2022

  • Katie Cristol (Elected as Chair on 1/4/2022)
  • Christian Dorsey (Elected as Chair on 1/4/2022)
  • Takis Karantonis
  • Libby Garvey
  • Matt de Ferranti