Boil Water Advisory Issued for Arlington County

Published on July 03, 2024

UPDATE (July 4, 8:45 a.m.): Boil Water Advisory Lifted for Arlington


As a precaution, Arlington has issued a Boil Water Advisory for customers across the County on July 3, 2024, due to water clarity issues found at the Washington Aqueduct, the County’s source for drinking water. The advisory is in effect until further notice. 

Higher levels of turbidity have been observed in water held at the Aqueduct, which is sourced from the Potomac River and also serves the District of Columbia. Customers may notice their water looks cloudy or hazy. Higher levels of turbidity can impact the effectiveness of the water treatment process. The advisory is issued out of an abundance of caution as increased treatment processes continue at the Aqueduct, operated by the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers.

Customers located in the Willston Pressure Zone, a small section of the County that borders Fairfax County near the intersection of McKinley Rd. and Wilson Blvd., are not impacted by this advisory; view a map of the Willston Pressure Zone area.

Arlington customers should bring water to a rolling boil for one minute and then let it cool before:

  • Drinking
  • Brushing teeth
  • Washing fruits and vegetables
  • Preparing baby food and formula
  • Making ice
  • Giving to pets

Information will be shared when the advisory has been lifted. Check the County website for updates.

To maintain adequate water pressure for public safety during hot summer weather and the July Fourth holiday, customers are asked to keep seasonal water usage to a minimum, avoiding such activities as watering lawns and washing automobiles.

Visit Arlington’s Boil Water Advisory page for more information.

Note: Fire service in the County is fully functional.

Related News

Page 1 of 163