Boil Water Advisory Issued After Water Main Break in South Arlington

Published on June 07, 2024

As a precaution, Arlington County has issued a Boil Water Advisory for customers in portions of Alcova Heights, Arlington Heights, Arlington Mill, Arlington View, Barcroft, Claremont, Columbia Forest, Columbia Heights, Douglas Park, Forest Glen, Foxcroft Heights, Green Valley, Fairlington, Penrose and Shirlington. These customers may be impacted by a 16-inch water main break at South Walter Reed Drive and South Four Mile Run Drive on June 7, 2024, which caused pressure drops in several locations across the County. The advisory is a safety measure due to the depressurization in the water system.  

View searchable map for impacted areas.  

If you live in the affected area, you should bring your water to a rolling boil for one minute then cool before: 

  • Drinking
  • Brushing teeth
  • Washing fruits and vegetables
  • Preparing baby food and formula
  • Making ice 
  • Giving to pets 

For additional questions on boil water advisories, visit the Virginia Department of Health

It is safe to use this water for showering and washing clothes. Some discoloration in the water is normal and may be present. If you experience water discoloration, run the cold water tap for a few minutes to clear the pipes. Use of hot water may draw discolored water into your hot water heater, prolonging a potential disruption. 

Information will be shared when the advisory has been lifted. This advisory will be in effect for a minimum of 48-hours per Virginia Department of Health requirements. Check the County website for updates. 

The County places public health and safety as its highest priority and thanks those affected for their continued patience. 

Note: Fire service in the County is fully functional. 

 

Related News

Page 1 of 459