Board Actions

The County Board:

  • Provides direction to the County Manager, including guidance for the budget
  • Appoints community members to citizen advisory groups
  • Appoints the County Manager, County Attorney and the Clerk to the County Board
  • Issues proclamations and resolutions
  • Makes land use and zoning decisions within the limitations imposed by the Code of Virginia
  • Sets real estate, personal property and other tax rates
  • Oversees transportation policies related to such issues as widening; narrowing; and repairing County streets, sidewalks and bicycle trails
  • Serves on regional, statewide and national advisory groups and commissions

 

Proclamations

2021 Proclamations

October

Domestic Violence Awareness Month(PDF, 106KB)

Urban Agriculture Month(PDF, 86KB)

September

National Preparedness Month(PDF, 104KB)

June

LGBTQIA+ Pride(PDF, 56KB)

May

Mental Health Awareness Month(PDF, 103KB)

National Public Works Week(PDF, 34KB)

Business Appreciation Month(PDF, 104KB)

April

Peace Officers Memorial Day(PDF, 115KB)

Arlington Correctional Employees Week(PDF, 108KB)

Arbor Day(PDF, 104KB)  

Recognizing Colonel Peeples(PDF, 54KB)

Public Safety Telecommunications Week(PDF, 131KB)

March

Sexual Assault Awareness Prevention Month(PDF, 115KB)

Virginia Women Veterans Week(PDF, 100KB)

National Vietnam Veterans Day(PDF, 132KB)

Honoring Carmen Necheles(PDF, 111KB)

Women's History Month(PDF, 159KB)

February

Black History Month(PDF, 134KB)

Museums Advocacy Day(PDF, 129KB)

January

Optimist Day(PDF, 122KB)

2020 Proclamations

December

National Influenza Vaccination Week

World Aids Day 2020

Animal Welfare League of Arlington Recognition

November

Honoring Emma Willoughby

Veterans Day 

Inter-Service Club Council Week

October

Honoring Marcel Philipp

Domestic Violence Awareness Month

Affordable Housing Awareness Month

Urban Agriculture Month

September

Hispanic Heritage Month

Henderson Hall Volunteer Week

Constitution Week

Support Latino Business Day

Payroll Week

August

Honoring Vera Punke

Women’s Equality Day

June

Chesapeake Bay Awareness Week

National Gun Violence Awareness Day

May

Asian and Pacific American Heritage Month

Honoring Captain Paul Lanzilotta

Business Appreciation Month

April

Arlington Walking Week

2020 Census Day in Arlington

Peace Officers Memorial Day

March

Women’s History Month 

National Vietnam Veterans Day

Virginia Women Veterans Week

Including People with Developmental Disabilities Month

Arlington Correctional Employees Week

Sexual Assault Awareness and Prevention Month

February

Black History Month

School Board Appreciation Month

2019 Proclamations

December

International Day of Disabled Persons

World AIDS Day

November

American Diabetes Month

Small Business Saturday

Veterans Day

October

Affordable Housing Awareness Month

Breast Cancer Awareness Month

Domestic Violence Awareness Month

Lyon Park Centennial

Urban Agriculture Month

September

Arlington Sports Hall of Fame

Constitution Week

Green Valley Day

Hispanic Heritage Month

National Preparedness Month

Payroll Week

Tet Trung Thu Children’s Festival Day

August

Ecuador National Day/Dia Nacional Ecuatoriano

July

Peruvian National Day/Dia Nacional Peruano

Service Above Self Day

June

Arlington County Community Services Board Day

AWLA 75th Anniversary

AWLA Day(PDF, 43KB)

Immigrant Heritage Month

National Gun Violence Awareness Day

May

Arlington Correctional Employees Week

Asian and Pacific American Heritage Month

Bike Month

Business Appreciation Month

Older Americans Month

Peace Officers Memorial Day(PDF, 44KB)

April

2020 Census Season Kick-Off

DHS/Public Health Division 100th Anniversary

Diversity Employment Day

National Arab American Heritage Month

National Public Safety Telecommunications Week

March

9th Northern Virginia Housing Expo Day

10th Annual NBC4 Health and Fitness Expo

30th Anniversary of the Founding of AFAC

Arlington County Department of Human Services Day(PDF, 100KB)

National Vietnam War Veterans Day

Virginia Women Veterans Week

Women’s History Month

February

African American Revolutionary War Patriots

Black History Month

Honoring Captain Todd Marzano

January

Centennial Celebration of Fire Station No. 8

2018 Proclamations

October

National Transgender Day of Remembrance

September

Art Bus 20th Anniversary

Affordable Housing Awareness

Urban Agriculture Month

National Preparedness Month

July

National Disability Voter Registration Week

June

Immigrant Heritage Month 

Lesbian, Gay, Bisexual, Transgender+ Pride Month

May

National Gun Violence Awareness Day

Older Americans Month

National Public Works Week 

Bike Month

February

Black History Month

2017 Proclamations

November

Inter-Service Club

Naming County Offices at 2100 Clarendon Blvd. for Ellen M. Bozman

October

Columbia Gardens 100th Anniversary

Cyber Security Month

Children’s Environmental Health Day(PDF, 122KB)

Domestic Violence Awareness Month

September

Urban Agriculture Month

Small Business Saturday

Constitution week 2017

Affordable Housing Awareness

August

National Recovery Month

Disability Employment Awareness

Affordable Housing

ADA Disability Voter Registration Week

Dr. Leonard “Doc” Muse

National Preparedness Month

Nauck Proclamation

Ecuador Nat’l Day(PDF, 123KB)

EL MES DE LA HERENCIA HISPANA

Hispanic Heritage Month

July

Louisa Brinson

Payroll Week

June

Lesbian, Gay, Bisexual And Transgender Pride Month

Reverend Doctor Linda Olson Peebles

Syphax

May

Building Safety Month(PDF, 144KB)

Mt Olive Older Americans Month

Older Americans Month

Argentine National Day(PDF, 96KB)

Business Appreciation Month

Arlington Correctional Employees Week(PDF, 98KB)

April

National Public Safety Telecommunicators Week

Bike Month

Arbor Day(PDF, 104KB)

Peace Officers’ Memorial Day(PDF, 125KB)

Arab American Heritage Month

Arl CivFed Proc

Women’s History Month(PDF, 103KB)

National Service Recognition Day

March

WWI Centennial Day

Asian and Pacific American Heritage Month(PDF, 123KB)

IDD Month

Diversity Employment Day

Treemonisha Day

2016 Proclamations

December

World Aids Day

November

Inter-Service Club Council Week

NAACP(PDF, 123KB)

AGLA(PDF, 126KB)

World Pancreatic Day

October

Women’s Club Week

Great Southeast Shakeout Day

Urban Agriculture Month

Red Ribbon Week

September

ACB Proclamation – Captain Bailey(PDF, 131KB)

Arlington Hosts Lions Club Year(PDF, 106KB)

Constitution Week

Timothy Mengering

Trung Thu Children’s Festival

Hispanic Heritage Month

Nauck Civic And Pride Day

National Preparedness Month

August

Bolivian National Day(PDF, 94KB)

July

Peruvian National Day

George Towner

National Disability Voter Registration Week

First Annual Arlington Centenarians Celebration 

June

LGBT+ Employee Resource Group

LGBTQ Pride Month For AGLA

Men’s Health Week(PDF, 115KB)

Monarch Pledge Day

May

Honoring Judge Esther L. Wiggins(PDF, 119KB)

Immigrant Heritage Month

National Historic Preservation Month

Fire Station 8(PDF, 127KB)

Alfred J. Forman, Sr(PDF, 126KB)

Older Americans Month

Law Enforcement Appreciation Week

Hurricane Preparedness Week(PDF, 120KB)

Hall’s Hill/High View Park 150th Anniversary(PDF, 150KB)

Gulf Branch Nature Center’s 50th Anniversary(PDF, 106KB)

Arlington Correctional Employees Week(PDF, 97KB)

Bike Month

Foster Care Month(PDF, 113KB)

Peace Officers’ Memorial Day(PDF, 100KB)

National Public Works Week 

April

Arbor Day(PDF, 119KB)

100th Anniversary of the Arlington Civic Federation(PDF, 115KB)

March

Welcome Home Vietnam Veterans Day

Tornado Preparedness Day

Including People with Intellectual and Developmental Disabilities Month

January

Honoring David W. Briggs JD(PDF, 95KB)

 

Resolutions

Capital Trails Coalition Goals Resolution(PDF, 123KB)
Adopted September 18, 2021

Resolution on Affirmatively Furthering Fair Housing(PDF, 88KB)
Adopted September 15, 2020

Special Election Resolution(PDF, 116KB)
Adopted April 30, 2020

Biophilic City Resolution(PDF, 178KB)
Adopted December 17, 2019

Equity Resolution(PDF, 49KB)
Adopted September 21, 2019

Jefferson Davis Highway Renaming Request Resolution
(PDF, 111KB)
Adopted April 25, 2019

Housing Arlington Resolution(PDF, 16KB)
Adopted March 19, 2019

Resolution Directing the County Manager to Remove the Current Residential Permit Parking Restrictions in Zone 24
Adopted January 26, 2019

Resolution Regarding Naming the Route 27 Bridge over Route 110 as the “Arlington Veterans Bridge”(PDF, 172KB)
Adopted July 17, 2018

Resolution Adopting the Debris Management Plan(PDF, 111KB)
Adopted July 17, 2018

Resolution Authorizing Application to the Commonwealth of Virginia for the 2018 Smart Scale Program(PDF, 114KB)
Adopted July 14, 2018

Resolution Authorizing Columbia Pike Revitalization Organization's (CPRO) Participation in the Department of Housing and Community Development (DHCD) Commercial District Affiliate Program(PDF, 106KB)
Adopted February 27, 2018

Climate Action Resolution(PDF, 68KB)
Adopted June 20, 2017

Driver’s License Resolution(PDF, 73KB)
Adopted June 21, 2016

Resolution Regarding the Virginia Department of Transportation’s Transform66: Inside the Beltway Project and Memorandum of Agreement Between the Commonwealth and the Northern Virginia Transportation Commission(PDF, 111KB)
Adopted November 19, 2015

Zero Waste Resolution
Adopted November 19, 2015

Resolution Concerning the Health Threat of Antibiotic-Resistant Bacteria(PDF, 134KB)
Adopted November 17, 2015

Resolution Commending the Washington NFL Football Team and Requesting a Name Change
Adopted May 19, 2015

Resolution in Support of Fair Nonpartisan Redistricting
Adopted September 23, 2014

Resolution Regarding Naming the Interstate 395 Bridge Over Glebe Road for Virginia State Trooper Jacqueline Vernon(PDF, 127KB)
Adopted September 23, 2014 / Revised and Adopted September 30, 2014

Resolution Concerning Horizontal Fracturing in the George Washington National Forest
Adopted June 17, 2014

Resolution Urging the General Assembly to Increase Access for Uninsured and Return Virginia Taxpayer Dollars to Virginia
Adopted March 25, 2014

Resolution Advancing New Public Safety Technology In Construction Within Arlington County
Adopted October 22, 2013

Resolution Promoting Community Safety 
Adopted September 28, 2010

Resolution on the Prohibition of the Purchase of Bottled Water by the Arlington County Government(PDF, 149KB)
Adopted June 16, 2009

Resolution Supporting Arlington’s Newcomers
Adopted 2007

Appointments

 

The County Board Has Made the Following Appointments

November 16th Recessed County Board Meeting

Clarendon Alliance

Appoint         Yasmine Bandali-Alvarado for a term ending on November 30, 2023

Crystal City Citizens Review Council

Appoint         Carol Fuller for a term ending on November 30, 2023

Disability Advisory Commission 

Designate     Elizabeth Priaulx as Chair for a term ending December 31, 2022

Industrial Development Authority

Reappoint     Edwin Fountain for a term ending November 30, 2025
Reappoint     Edward M. Johnson for a term ending October 31, 2025

Neighborhood Complete Streets Commission

Appoint         David Cheek for a term ending on November 30, 2024
Reappoint     Richard Gibson for a term ending on November 30, 2024

Partnership for Children, Youth and Families

Reappoint     Kim Deblauw for a term ending November 30, 2023
Reappoint     Ann Marie Douglass for a term ending November 30, 2023
Designate     Megan Mack as Chair for a term ending December 31, 2022

Planning Commission

Reappoint     Daniel Weir for a term ending April 30, 2025

October 19th Recessed Meeting

Board of Building Code Appeals 

Appoint Courtney Myers for a term ending on June 30, 2026 

Community Services Board

Reappoint     Wendy Carria for a term ending on October 31, 2024
Reappoint     Lynne Kozma for a term ending on October 31, 2024

Economic Development Commission 

Reappoint Flavia Sampaio for a term ending on September 30, 2024 

Fiscal Affairs Advisory Commission

Reappoint     John Tuohy for a term ending on October 31, 2023
Reappoint     Peter Robertson for a term ending on September 30, 2023
Reappoint      Brian Sigritz for a term ending on November 30, 2022
Reappoint     Thelma Askey for a term ending on October 31, 2022

Historical Affairs and Landmark Review Board 

Reappoint        Mark Turnbull for a term ending on October 31, 2025 

Joint Facilities Advisory Commission

Reappoint     Kathleen McSweeney for a term ending on September 30, 2023

Park and Recreation Commission 

Reappoint        Sergio Enriquez for a term ending on October 31, 2023  

Sports Commission

Appoint         Gregory Gimenez for a term ending on October 31, 2024

Transportation Commission

Appoint          June Locker for a term ending on October 31, 2024

 

September 21st Recessed Meeting

Arts Commission

Appoint          Adam Green for a term ending on September 30, 2024
Appoint          Griha Singla for a term ending on September 30, 2024
Appoint          Stephanie Kline for a term ending on September 30, 2024

Climate Change, Energy and Environment Commission

Reappoint      Joan McIntyre for a term ending on September 302023
Reappoint      Timothy Effio for a term ending on September 302023

Commission on Aging

Appoint          Audrey Kremer for a term ending on September 30, 2024

Community Services Board

Appoint          Joseph Klem for a term ending on September 30, 2024

Human Rights Commission

Reappoint      Walter Charles Sergeant for a term ending on September 30, 2024

Metropolitan Washington Airports Authority, Ronald Reagan Washington National Airport Community Working Group

Appoint          Stephen Geiger to replace Ron Montague

Park and Recreation Commission

Appoint          Melissa Riggio for a term ending on September 302023
Appoint          Adam Rasmussen for a term ending on September 30, 2023
Reappoint      Colt Gregory for a term ending on September 30, 2023

Sports Commission

Reappoint           John Mingus for a term on July 31, 2023
Reappoint           Nancy Sharkey for a term on June 30, 2023

Technology Commission

Reappoint      Josh Farrar for a term ending on September 30, 2024
Reappoint      Martha Moore for a term ending on September 30, 2024
Reappoint      Jonathan Adelstein for a term ending on September 30, 2024

Tenant Landlord Commission

Reappoint      Matthew Whitfield for a term ending on September 30, 2024

Transportation Commission

Appoint           Donald Ludlow for a term September 30, 2024

Trespass Towing Advisory Board

Reappoint      Sergeant Kimberly Jones for a term ending on September 30, 2024

 

July 20th Recessed Meeting

Aurora House Citizens Advisory Committee

Appoint          Christine Katcher for a term ending on July 31, 2025

Climate Change, Energy and Environment Commission

Reappoint     Jonathan Morgenstein for a term ending on July 31, 2023

Community Services Board

Reappoint     David Fitzgerald for a term ending on July 31, 2024
Reappoint     Steven Gallagher for a term ending on July 31, 2024

Disability Advisory Commission

Reappoint     Rosemary Ciotti for a term ending on July 31, 2023
Reappoint     Alexa Mavroidis for a term ending on July 31, 2023
Reappoint     Doris Ray for a term ending on July 31, 2023

Economic Development Commission

Reappoint     Avril Sisk for a term ending on June 30, 2024
Reappoint     Mary Margaret Schoenfeld for a term ending on June 30, 2024

Emergency Preparedness Advisory Commission

Appoint          Andrew Lewen for a term ending on July 31, 2024

Historical Affairs and Landmark Review Board

Appoint          Rebecca Meyer for a term ending on July 31, 2025

Human Rights Commission

Appoint          William Rice for a term ending on July 31, 2024

Information Technology Advisory Commission

Appoint          Andrea Wingo for a term ending on July 31, 2024
Appoint          Gary Thayer for a term ending on July 31, 2024
Reappoint      Kevin Robins for a term ending on July 31, 2024

Partnership for Children, Youth and Families

Appoint          Janetta Brewer for a term ending on July 31, 2023

Sports Commission

Appoint          Texas Williams for a term ending on July 31, 2023

 

June 15th Recessed Meeting

Aurora House Citizens Advisory Committee

Appoint           Laura Economos for a term ending on June 30, 2025

Citizens Advisory Commission on Housing

Appoint          Kellen MacBeth for a term ending on May 31, 2025

Climate Change, Energy and Environment Commission

Appoint           Linda Delgado for a term ending on June 30, 2023

Disability Advisory Commission

Reappoint      Ann Barbour for a term ending June 30, 2023

Economic Development Commission

Appoint          Daniel Masresha for a term ending on May 31, 2024
Appoint          Vicky Virasinghfor a term ending on May 31, 2024
Appoint          Janetta Brewer for a term ending on May 31, 2024

Emergency Preparedness Advisory Commission

Appoint          Jacob Shrader for a term ending on June 30, 2024
Appoint          Barbara Meadows for a term ending on June 30, 2024

Fiscal Affairs Advisory Commission

Reappoint     Gillian Burgess for a term ending on June 30, 2023

Information Technology Advisory Commission

Reappoint       David Husband for a term ending on June 30, 2024

Neighborhood Complete Streets Commission

Reappoint     Elisa Ortiz for a term ending on June 30, 2024

NOVA Parks

Reappoint       Michael Nardolilli for a term ending on June 30, 2025

Parks and Recreation Commission

Appoint           Peter Harnik for a term ending on June 30, 2023
Reappoint       Neal Hunter for a term ending on June 30, 2023

Sports Commission

Reappoint     John Mingus for a term ending on May 31, 2023

 

CHAIR DESIGNATIONS

Commission for the Arts

Designate      Anika Kwinana as Chair for a term ending June 30, 2022

Community Development Citizens Advisory Committee

Designate      Tim Denning as Chair for a term ending June 30, 2022

Community Services Board

Designate      Jenette O’Keefe as Chair for a term ending June 30, 2022

Crystal City Citizens Review Council

Designate     Christer Ahl as Chair for a term ending on June 30, 2022

Neighborhood Complete Streets Commission

Designate     Elisa Ortiz as Chair for a term ending on June 30, 2022

Sports Commission

Designate     John Mingus as Chair for a term ending on June 30, 2022

Transportation Commission

Designate     Chris Slatt as Chair for a term ending on June 30, 2022

 

May 18th Recessed Meeting

Arts Commission

Reappoint          Terri Baumann for a term ending on June 30, 2021

Commission on the Status of Women

Reappoint          Sasha Whitney for a term ending on February 29, 2024

Crystal City Citizens Review Council

Designate          Darren Buck as Transportation Commission representative, for a term ending on May 31, 2023

Economic Development Commission

Reappoint          Thomas Denning for a term ending on February 29, 2024

Historical Affairs and Landmark Review Board

Appoint              Robert Meden for a term ending on May 31, 2025

Joint Facilities Advisory Commission

Appoint              Brian Harner for a term ending on May 31, 2023
Reappoint          Claire Noakes for a term ending on May 31, 2023
Reappoint          Stacy Snyder for a term ending on May 31, 2023

Neighborhood Complete Streets Commission

Reappoint          Giles Crimi for a term ending on April 30, 2024

Sports Commission

Reappoint          Megan Sheckles for a term ending on May 31, 2023
Reappoint          Kristi Sawert for a term ending on March 31, 2023

Technology Commission

Reappoint           John Burke for a term ending on May 31, 2024

Transportation Commission

Reappoint          James Lantelme for a term ending on March 31, 2024

Animal Shelter Officer Appointments

Appoint              Ryan Robinson as Animal Shelter Officer
Spencer Murray as Animal Shelter Officer

 

April 20th Recessed Meeting

Audit Committee

Appoint          Sonia Salinas for a term ending January 31, 2023
Appoint          Bill Wiggins for a term ending January 31, 2023
Reappoint     Brian Sigritz for a term ending January 31, 2023

Board of Equalization

Re-Appoint    Kenneth Matzkin for a term ending on December 31, 2021

Economic Development Commission

Appoint          Larry Smith for a term ending on March 31, 2024
Appoint          Sid Mansur for a term ending on March 31, 2024

Human Rights Commission

Reappoint     Helenanne Connelly for a term ending March 31, 2024

Neighborhood Complete Streets Commission

Appoint          Alistair Watson for a term ending on April 30, 2024

Status of Women

Reappoint     Margurete Luter for a term ending February 29, 2024

 

March 23rd Recessed Meeting

Board of Equalization of Real Estate Assessments

Reappoint                Mary P. Dooley for a term ending December 31, 2021
Reappoint                Mary Hogan for a term ending December 31, 2021
Reappoint                William Barnes Lawson for a term ending December 31, 2021
Reappoint                 Jose L. Peñaranda for a term ending December 31, 2021
Reappoint                Mark Yates, Sr. for a term ending December 31, 2021

Climate Change, Energy and Environment Commission

Appoint                    Joshua Griset for a term ending March 31, 2023
Appoint                    Emily Emery for a term ending March 31, 2023

Commission for the Arts

Appoint                     Jason Rylander for a term ending March 31, 2024
Appoint                     Catherine Aselford for a term ending March 31, 2024
Appoint                     Sonali Soneji for a term ending March 31, 2024

Disability Advisory Commission

Reappoint                Leonardo Cantos for a term ending November 30, 2022
Reappoint                Michael Angeloni for a term ending November 30, 2022

Human Rights Commission

Appoint                     Shawn Pierce for a term ending March 31, 2024

Industrial Development Authority

Appoint                    Rudy Burwell for a term ending February 28, 2025

Information Technology Advisory Commission

Reappoint                Jacqueline Snelling for a term ending March 31, 2024

Northern Virginia Conservation Trust

Appoint                    Shruti Kuppa for a term ending June 30, 2023

Planning Commission

Reappoint                 Jane Siegel for a term ending September 30, 2021

Status of Women

Reappoint                Xenia Ruiz for a term ending November 30, 2022
Designate                 Julia Tanner as Chair for a term ending December 31, 2021

Sports Commission

Appoint                     Jason Despain for a term ending March 31, 2023

 

February 23rd Recessed Meeting

Commission on Aging

Appoint             Naci Powell for a term ending Feb. 29, 2024

Climate Change, Energy and Environment Commission (C2E2):

Appoint             Gilbert Campbell for a term ending in February 28, 2023
Appoint             Mikaila Milton for a term ending in February 28, 2023
Appoint             Majdi Shomali for a term ending in February 28, 2023
Reappoint         Shawn Norton for a term ending in February 28, 2023
Reappoint         John Bloom for a term ending in February 28, 2023

Community Services Board

Reappoint         Sgt. Stephen Taphorn for a term ending January 31, 2024

Economic Development Commission

Appoint              Brad Mason term ending on January 31, 2023
Re-Appoint        Andy Blenkle for a term ending on January 31, 2023

Historical Affairs and Landmark Review Board (HALRB):

Reappoint         Richard Woodruff for a term ending in February 28, 2025 and
                           Designate as Chair through December 31, 2021
Reappoint         Sarah Garner as Vice Chair through February 28, 2025 and
Designate as Chair through December 31, 2021

Human Rights Commission

Designate         Jose Quinonez as Vice Chair and EEOAC Chair through December 31, 2021
Reappoint        Roland Watkins for a term ending February 29, 2024

Planning Commission

Reappoint        James Lantelme for a term ending February 28, 2025

Trespass Towing Advisory Board

Appoint            Captain John Feden for a term ending February 29, 2024

 

January 26th Recessed Meeting

Advisory Committee on Transportation Choices

Appoint         Patrick Kenney for a term ending January 31, 2023
Reappoint     Gillian Burgess for a term ending January 31, 2023
Reappoint     John Carten for a term ending January 31, 2023

Arlington County Employees’ Retirement System Board

Reappoint     Jon Kinney for a term ending on December 31, 2025
Reappoint     Bill Ross for a term ending on December 31, 2025
Reappoint     Barbara Donnellan for a term ending on December 31, 2025

Citizens Advisory Commission on Housing

Reappoint     Alice Hogan for a term ending on December 31, 2021

Civil Service Commission

Appoint         Syed (Sigh-ed) Ahmad for a term ending January 31, 2025

Commission for the Arts

Reappoint     Felecia Brice McFail for a term ending November 30, 2023

Emergency Preparedness Advisory Commission

Designate      Michelle Santuoso and Sharon Valencia as Co-chairs

Fiscal Affairs Advisory Commission

Appoint          Lauren Harris for a term ending January 31, 2023
Appoint          Brian Marroquin for a term ending January 31, 2023
Appoint          JJ Singh for a term ending January 31, 2023
Reappoint     Alexander Cumana for a term ending December 31, 2022

Forestry & Natural Resources Commission

Appoint         Bill Browning for a term ending January 31, 2024
Appoint         Melody Mobley for a term ending January 31, 2024

Human Rights Commission

Designate     Helenanne Connelly as Chair

Neighborhood Complete Streets Commission

Appoint         Elizabeth Gallagher for a term ending December 31, 2022

Partnership for Children, Youth and Families

Reappoint     Alicia Guajardo for a term ending January 31, 2023

Transportation Commission

Reappoint     Chris Yarie for a term ending December 31, 2023
Reappoint     Harrison Wadsworth for a term ending December 31, 2023

 

January 4th Organizational Meeting

Aquatics Committee  

Designate      Jennifer Connor as Chair
Designate      Kristi Sawert as Vice Chair

Audit Committee 

Appoint and Designate Christian Dorsey as Co-Chair
Appoint and Designate Takis Karantonis as Co-Chair  

Building Code Board of Appeals 

Designate      Clifton Gruver as Chair

Citizens Advisory Commission on Housing  

Designate      Eric Berkey as Chair  

Climate Change, Energy and Environment Commission  

Designate      Joan McIntyre as Chair
Designate       Timothy Effio as Vice Chair   

Disability Advisory Commission 

Designate      Rosemary Ciotti as Chair

Economic Development Commission  

Designate       Avril Sisk as Chair  

Fiscal Affairs Advisory Commission 

Designate      Steve Baker as Chair

Forestry and Natural Resources Commission  

Designate Phil Klingelhofer as Chair  

Human Rights Commission 

Designate      Roland Watkins as Acting Chair

Industrial Development Authority 

Designate      Edwin Fountain as Chair

Information Technology Advisory Commission 

Designate      Mary Crannell 

Joint Facilities Advisory Commission  

Designate       Kathleen McSweeney as Chair
Designate       Stacy Snyder as Vice Chair 

Park and Recreation Commission  

Designate       Bill Ross as Chair
Designate       Shruti Kuppa as Vice Chair  

Partnership for Children, Youth and Family 

Designate      Dr. Michael Griffin as Chair

Planning Commission 

Designate Jim Lantelme as Chair
Designate Daniel Weir as Vice Chair  

Tenant Landlord Commission  

Designate David Timm as Chair  

Commission on the Status of Women 

Designate Marguerete Luter as Acting Chair

Advisory Board on Trespass Vehicle Towing

Designate Fred Scheler as Chair

 

View 2020 Appointments

View 2019 Appointments

View 2018 Appointments

Legal Notices

Sign up to receive Public/Legal Notices and other County information via email subscriptions.

Sign up to receive Public/Legal Notices and other County information via email subscriptions.

2021 Legal Notices

(Click the month to view the corresponding notices.)

November
October
September
July
June
May
April
March
February
January

 

2020 Legal Notices

(Click the month to view the corresponding notices.)

December
October
September
August
June
May
April
March
February
January

 

2019 Legal Notices

(Click the month to view the corresponding notices.)

December
November
October
September
July
June
May
April
March

 

2018 Legal Notices

(Click the month to view the corresponding notices.)

December
November
October
September
July
June
May
April
March
February
January
 

Request a Certification