Board Actions

The County Board:

  • Provides direction to the County Manager, including guidance for the budget
  • Appoints community members to citizen advisory groups
  • Appoints the County Manager, County Attorney and the Clerk to the County Board
  • Issues proclamations and resolutions
  • Makes land use and zoning decisions within the limitations imposed by the Code of Virginia
  • Sets real estate, personal property and other tax rates
  • Oversees transportation policies related to such issues as widening; narrowing; and repairing County streets, sidewalks and bicycle trails
  • Serves on regional, statewide and national advisory groups and commissions

 

Proclamations

2022 Proclamations

November

Daughters of the American Revolution Veterans Day(PDF, 116KB)

Veterans Day(PDF, 119KB)

October

Affordable Housing Awareness Month(PDF, 130KB)

Dorie Miller Day(PDF, 120KB)

Hispanic Heritage Month(PDF, 98KB)

Domestic Violence Awareness and Prevention Month(PDF, 115KB)

Respect for Law Day(PDF, 85KB)

Urban Agriculture Month(PDF, 92KB)

September

CERT Day(PDF, 90KB)

Constitution Week(PDF, 94KB)

Green Valley Day(PDF, 89KB)

National Preparedness Month(PDF, 88KB)

National Voter Registration Day(PDF, 85KB)

Support Latino Business Day(PDF, 111KB)

Welcoming Week(PDF, 132KB)

August

Bolivian National Day(PDF, 133KB)

International Overdose Awareness Day(PDF, 87KB)

Honoring Vera Punke(PDF, 121KB)

July

ADA Awareness Day(PDF, 276KB)
(Screen Reader Alternate Text: Select View > Show/Hide > Navigation Panes > Tags.)

June

National Gun Violence Awareness Day(PDF, 93KB)

LGBTQ+ Pride Month(PDF, 97KB)

May

Older Americans' Month(PDF, 109KB)

Bike Month(PDF, 91KB)

Asian American, Native Hawaiian, and Pacific Islander Heritage Month(PDF, 93KB)

Peace Officers' Memorial Day(PDF, 117KB)

John Robinson, Jr. Town Square(PDF, 117KB)

Stroke Smart County(PDF, 91KB)

April

Holocaust Remembrance Day

Arlington Correctional Employees' Week(PDF, 136KB)

Sexual Assault Awareness and Prevention Month(PDF, 140KB)

John M. Langston Citizens Association 85th Anniversary(PDF, 91KB)

National Arab American Heritage Month(PDF, 92KB)

Arbor Day(PDF, 87KB)

National Public Safety Telecommunications Week(PDF, 136KB)

Arlington Preparedness Month(PDF, 133KB)

March

George Mason University's 50th Anniversary(PDF, 119KB)

Emergency Management Professionals Week(PDF, 134KB)

Recognizing Matthew Whitfield(PDF, 538KB)

Friend of Public Health(PDF, 95KB)

Suddenly Sleepy Saturday(PDF, 109KB)

National Vietnam Veterans Day(PDF, 168KB)

Virginia Women Veterans Week(PDF, 134KB)

Women's History Month(PDF, 146KB)

Including People with Developmental Disabilities Month(PDF, 114KB)

Bangladesh Independence Month(PDF, 87KB)

January

Friend of Public Health(PDF, 94KB)

Black History Month(PDF, 137KB)

2021 Proclamations

November

Small Business Saturday(PDF, 35KB)

October

Domestic Violence Awareness Month(PDF, 106KB)

Urban Agriculture Month(PDF, 86KB)

September

National Preparedness Month(PDF, 104KB)

June

LGBTQIA+ Pride(PDF, 56KB)

May

Mental Health Awareness Month(PDF, 103KB)

National Public Works Week(PDF, 34KB)

Business Appreciation Month(PDF, 104KB)

April

Peace Officers Memorial Day(PDF, 115KB)

Arlington Correctional Employees Week(PDF, 108KB)

Arbor Day(PDF, 104KB)  

Recognizing Colonel Peeples(PDF, 54KB)

Public Safety Telecommunications Week(PDF, 131KB)

March

Sexual Assault Awareness Prevention Month(PDF, 115KB)

Virginia Women Veterans Week(PDF, 100KB)

National Vietnam Veterans Day(PDF, 132KB)

Honoring Carmen Necheles(PDF, 111KB)

Women's History Month(PDF, 159KB)

February

Black History Month(PDF, 134KB)

Museums Advocacy Day(PDF, 129KB)

January

Optimist Day(PDF, 122KB)

2020 Proclamations

December

National Influenza Vaccination Week

World Aids Day 2020

Animal Welfare League of Arlington Recognition

November

Honoring Emma Willoughby

Veterans Day 

Inter-Service Club Council Week

October

Honoring Marcel Philipp

Domestic Violence Awareness Month

Affordable Housing Awareness Month

Urban Agriculture Month

September

Hispanic Heritage Month

Henderson Hall Volunteer Week

Constitution Week

Support Latino Business Day

Payroll Week

August

Honoring Vera Punke

Women’s Equality Day

June

Chesapeake Bay Awareness Week

National Gun Violence Awareness Day

May

Asian and Pacific American Heritage Month

Honoring Captain Paul Lanzilotta

Business Appreciation Month

April

Arlington Walking Week

2020 Census Day in Arlington

Peace Officers Memorial Day

March

Women’s History Month 

National Vietnam Veterans Day

Virginia Women Veterans Week

Including People with Developmental Disabilities Month

Arlington Correctional Employees Week

Sexual Assault Awareness and Prevention Month

February

Black History Month

School Board Appreciation Month

2019 Proclamations

December

International Day of Disabled Persons

World AIDS Day

November

American Diabetes Month

Small Business Saturday

Veterans Day

October

Affordable Housing Awareness Month

Breast Cancer Awareness Month

Domestic Violence Awareness Month

Lyon Park Centennial

Urban Agriculture Month

September

Arlington Sports Hall of Fame

Constitution Week

Green Valley Day

Hispanic Heritage Month

National Preparedness Month

Payroll Week

Tet Trung Thu Children’s Festival Day

August

Ecuador National Day/Dia Nacional Ecuatoriano

July

Peruvian National Day/Dia Nacional Peruano

Service Above Self Day

June

Arlington County Community Services Board Day

AWLA 75th Anniversary

AWLA Day(PDF, 43KB)

Immigrant Heritage Month

National Gun Violence Awareness Day

May

Arlington Correctional Employees Week

Asian and Pacific American Heritage Month

Bike Month

Business Appreciation Month

Older Americans Month

Peace Officers Memorial Day(PDF, 44KB)

April

2020 Census Season Kick-Off

DHS/Public Health Division 100th Anniversary

Diversity Employment Day

National Arab American Heritage Month

National Public Safety Telecommunications Week

March

9th Northern Virginia Housing Expo Day

10th Annual NBC4 Health and Fitness Expo

30th Anniversary of the Founding of AFAC

Arlington County Department of Human Services Day(PDF, 100KB)

National Vietnam War Veterans Day

Virginia Women Veterans Week

Women’s History Month

February

African American Revolutionary War Patriots

Black History Month

Honoring Captain Todd Marzano

January

Centennial Celebration of Fire Station No. 8

2018 Proclamations

October

National Transgender Day of Remembrance

September

Art Bus 20th Anniversary

Affordable Housing Awareness

Urban Agriculture Month

National Preparedness Month

July

National Disability Voter Registration Week

June

Immigrant Heritage Month 

Lesbian, Gay, Bisexual, Transgender+ Pride Month

May

National Gun Violence Awareness Day

Older Americans Month

National Public Works Week 

Bike Month

February

Black History Month

2017 Proclamations

November

Inter-Service Club

Naming County Offices at 2100 Clarendon Blvd. for Ellen M. Bozman

October

Columbia Gardens 100th Anniversary

Cyber Security Month

Children’s Environmental Health Day(PDF, 122KB)

Domestic Violence Awareness Month

September

Urban Agriculture Month

Small Business Saturday

Constitution week 2017

Affordable Housing Awareness

August

National Recovery Month

Disability Employment Awareness

Affordable Housing

ADA Disability Voter Registration Week

Dr. Leonard “Doc” Muse

National Preparedness Month

Nauck Proclamation

Ecuador Nat’l Day(PDF, 123KB)

EL MES DE LA HERENCIA HISPANA

Hispanic Heritage Month

July

Louisa Brinson

Payroll Week

June

Lesbian, Gay, Bisexual And Transgender Pride Month

Reverend Doctor Linda Olson Peebles

Syphax

May

Building Safety Month(PDF, 144KB)

Mt Olive Older Americans Month

Older Americans Month

Argentine National Day(PDF, 96KB)

Business Appreciation Month

Arlington Correctional Employees Week(PDF, 98KB)

April

National Public Safety Telecommunicators Week

Bike Month

Arbor Day(PDF, 104KB)

Peace Officers’ Memorial Day(PDF, 125KB)

Arab American Heritage Month

Arl CivFed Proc

Women’s History Month(PDF, 103KB)

National Service Recognition Day

March

WWI Centennial Day

Asian and Pacific American Heritage Month(PDF, 123KB)

IDD Month

Diversity Employment Day

Treemonisha Day

2016 Proclamations

December

World Aids Day

November

Inter-Service Club Council Week

NAACP(PDF, 123KB)

AGLA(PDF, 126KB)

World Pancreatic Day

October

Women’s Club Week

Great Southeast Shakeout Day

Urban Agriculture Month

Red Ribbon Week

September

ACB Proclamation – Captain Bailey(PDF, 131KB)

Arlington Hosts Lions Club Year(PDF, 106KB)

Constitution Week

Timothy Mengering

Trung Thu Children’s Festival

Hispanic Heritage Month

Nauck Civic And Pride Day

National Preparedness Month

August

Bolivian National Day(PDF, 94KB)

July

Peruvian National Day

George Towner

National Disability Voter Registration Week

First Annual Arlington Centenarians Celebration 

June

LGBT+ Employee Resource Group

LGBTQ Pride Month For AGLA

Men’s Health Week(PDF, 115KB)

Monarch Pledge Day

May

Honoring Judge Esther L. Wiggins(PDF, 119KB)

Immigrant Heritage Month

National Historic Preservation Month

Fire Station 8(PDF, 127KB)

Alfred J. Forman, Sr(PDF, 126KB)

Older Americans Month

Law Enforcement Appreciation Week

Hurricane Preparedness Week(PDF, 120KB)

Hall’s Hill/High View Park 150th Anniversary(PDF, 150KB)

Gulf Branch Nature Center’s 50th Anniversary(PDF, 106KB)

Arlington Correctional Employees Week(PDF, 97KB)

Bike Month

Foster Care Month(PDF, 113KB)

Peace Officers’ Memorial Day(PDF, 100KB)

National Public Works Week 

April

Arbor Day(PDF, 119KB)

100th Anniversary of the Arlington Civic Federation(PDF, 115KB)

March

Welcome Home Vietnam Veterans Day

Tornado Preparedness Day

Including People with Intellectual and Developmental Disabilities Month

January

Honoring David W. Briggs JD(PDF, 95KB)

 

Resolutions

Resolution Defining and Addressing Antisemitism
(PDF, 103KB)
Adopted June 21, 2022

Resolution on the Naming of John Robinson, Jr. Town Square(PDF, 103KB)
Adopted May 7, 2022

Resolution in Support of Ivano-Frankivsk(PDF, 120KB)
Adopted February 28, 2022

Resolution to Honor the Arlington County Military(PDF, 108KB)
Adopted November 16, 2021

Capital Trails Coalition Goals Resolution(PDF, 123KB)
Adopted September 18, 2021

Resolution on Affirmatively Furthering Fair Housing(PDF, 88KB)
Adopted September 15, 2020

Special Election Resolution(PDF, 116KB)
Adopted April 30, 2020

Biophilic City Resolution(PDF, 178KB)
Adopted December 17, 2019

Equity Resolution(PDF, 49KB)
Adopted September 21, 2019

Jefferson Davis Highway Renaming Request Resolution
(PDF, 111KB)
Adopted April 25, 2019

Housing Arlington Resolution(PDF, 16KB)
Adopted March 19, 2019

Resolution Directing the County Manager to Remove the Current Residential Permit Parking Restrictions in Zone 24
Adopted January 26, 2019

Resolution Regarding Naming the Route 27 Bridge over Route 110 as the “Arlington Veterans Bridge”(PDF, 172KB)
Adopted July 17, 2018

Resolution Adopting the Debris Management Plan(PDF, 111KB)
Adopted July 17, 2018

Resolution Authorizing Application to the Commonwealth of Virginia for the 2018 Smart Scale Program(PDF, 114KB)
Adopted July 14, 2018

Resolution Authorizing Columbia Pike Revitalization Organization's (CPRO) Participation in the Department of Housing and Community Development (DHCD) Commercial District Affiliate Program(PDF, 106KB)
Adopted February 27, 2018

Climate Action Resolution(PDF, 68KB)
Adopted June 20, 2017

Driver’s License Resolution(PDF, 73KB)
Adopted June 21, 2016

Resolution Regarding the Virginia Department of Transportation’s Transform66: Inside the Beltway Project and Memorandum of Agreement Between the Commonwealth and the Northern Virginia Transportation Commission(PDF, 111KB)
Adopted November 19, 2015

Zero Waste Resolution
Adopted November 19, 2015

Resolution Concerning the Health Threat of Antibiotic-Resistant Bacteria(PDF, 134KB)
Adopted November 17, 2015

Resolution Commending the Washington NFL Football Team and Requesting a Name Change
Adopted May 19, 2015

Resolution in Support of Fair Nonpartisan Redistricting
Adopted September 23, 2014

Resolution Regarding Naming the Interstate 395 Bridge Over Glebe Road for Virginia State Trooper Jacqueline Vernon(PDF, 127KB)
Adopted September 23, 2014 / Revised and Adopted September 30, 2014

Resolution Concerning Horizontal Fracturing in the George Washington National Forest
Adopted June 17, 2014

Resolution Urging the General Assembly to Increase Access for Uninsured and Return Virginia Taxpayer Dollars to Virginia
Adopted March 25, 2014

Resolution Advancing New Public Safety Technology In Construction Within Arlington County
Adopted October 22, 2013

Resolution Promoting Community Safety 
Adopted September 28, 2010

Resolution on the Prohibition of the Purchase of Bottled Water by the Arlington County Government(PDF, 149KB)
Adopted June 16, 2009

Resolution Supporting Arlington’s Newcomers
Adopted 2007

Appointments

 

November 15th Recessed Meeting

Civil Service Commission

Reappoint     Nancy Anderson for a term ending November 30, 2026

Climate Change, Energy and Environment (C2E2) Commission

Appoint         Frederick Gibbs for a term ending November 30, 2024

Commission on the Status of Women

Reappoint     Xenia Ruiz for a term ending November 30, 2025

Commission for the Arts

Appoint         Lucy Bowen McCauley for a term ending November 30, 2025
Appoint         Gabrielle Wingate for a term ending November 30, 2025

Community Oversight Board

Appoint         Charles McCullough for a term ending September 30, 2023

Disability Advisory Commission

Reappoint     Jennifer DeRosa for a term ending November 30, 2024

Economic Development Commission

Appoint         Praveendharan Meyyan for a term ending November 30, 2025

Fiscal Affairs Advisory Commission

Reappoint     Claire Noakes for a term ending March 31, 2024

Industrial Development Authority

Reappoint     Anne Lindsey Crawford for a term ending November 30, 2026

Joint Facilities Advisory Commission

Reappoint     Wells Harrell for a term ending November 30, 2024
Reappoint     Janet Kopenhaver for a term ending November 30, 2024
Reappoint     Steve Young for a term ending November 30, 2024

Park and Recreation Commission

Reappoint     Shruti Kuppa for a term ending November 30, 2024
Reappoint     Sarah Baryluk for a term ending November 30, 2024

Partnership for Children, Youth and Families

Appoint         Stephanie Brown for a term ending November 30, 2024
Appoint         Kristen Reilly for a term ending November 30, 2024

Sports Commission

Reappoint     George Thompson for a term ending November 30, 2024

Transportation Commission

Appoint         Sohail Husain for a term ending November 30, 2025

Teen Network Board
All terms ending June 30, 2023

Appoint         Avalon Bennett as Co-Chair
Appoint         Carrie Finn as Co-Chair
Appoint         Cady Shenk as Executive Leader Assistant

Communications Committee

Appoint         Julia Brodsky as Committee Co-Chair
Appoint         Allison White as Co-Chair
Appoint         Natalia Ridgeway as committee member

Drugs & Alcohol Committee

Appoint         Drew Sonn as Co-Chair
Appoint         Bethanya Daniels as Co-Chair
Appoint         Lisa Musser as committee member
Appoint         Leah Burpee as committee member

Healthy Relationships Taskforce Committee     

Appoint         Oliver Meek (Me-ka) as Co-Chair
Appoint         Maddie McBride as Co-Chair
Appoint         Ajay Allman as committee member
Appoint         Sujanta Thornton as committee member
Appoint         Safiya Sel (So phe a) as committee member

Peer-to-Peer Committee

Appoint         Mary Frances Dempsey as Co-Chair
Appoint         Harper Kois (Ko-is) as Co-Chair
Appoint         Kathryn Boerckel (Bo er cel) as committee member
Appoint         Olivia Hejl (Hi-L) as committee member

Volunteer, Internship, Community Service & Employment subcommittee

Appoint         Esam Abdelaziz (E sum – Ab del a ze) as Co-Chair
Appoint         Lauren McDonald as Co-Chair
Appoint         Salome Ambellu (Soul-lo-mon) as subcommittee member
Appoint         Ethan Polly as subcommittee member
Appoint         Anthony Thieman as subcommittee member

October 18th Recessed Meeting

Advisory Board on Trespass Vehicle Towing

Reappoint     James Tuomey for a term ending October 31, 2025

Climate Change, Energy and Environment Commission

Reappoint     Stephen D’Alessio for a term ending October 31, 2024

Disability Advisory Commission

Appoint          Justin Boatner for a term ending October 31, 2024
Appoint          Duncan Barron for a term ending October 31, 2024

Fiscal Affairs Advisory Commission

Reappoint     Thelma Askey for a term ending October 31, 2024

Health Systems Agency of Northern Virginia Board

Appoint          Ana Alvarez for a term ending October 31, 2025

Park and Recreation Commission

Reappoint      Mark Lincoln for a term ending October 31, 2024

Partnership for Children, Youth and Families

Appoint          Pam McClellan for a term ending October 31, 2024

Technology Advisory (Tech) Commission

Designate      Frank Jazzo as Acting Chair for a term ending December 31, 2022
Designate      John Burke as Acting Vice-chair for a term ending December 31, 2022

Tenant-Landlord Commission

Reappoint     Kristen Clegg for a term ending October 31, 2025

 

September 20th Recessed Meeting

Climate Change, Energy and Environment Commission

Appoint         Mark Greenwood for a term ending September 30, 2024
Appoint         Cynthia M Lewin for a term ending September 30, 2024

Commission on Aging

Appoint          Anthony Nunez for a term ending September 30, 2025

Commission on the Status of Women

Reappoint     Arbora Johnson for a term ending September 30, 2025

Community Services Board

Reappoint     Cherie Takemoto for a term ending September 30, 2025

Crystal City Citizen Review Council

Reappoint     Emily Norton for a term ending September 30, 2024

Economic Development Commission

Appoint         Ryaan Boyd for a term ending September 30, 2025

Human Rights Commission

Reappoint     Carole Lieber for a term ending July 31, 2025

Information Technology Advisory Commission

Appoint          Laura Gross for a term ending September 30, 2025

Local Board of Fire Code Appeals

Reappoint     Brian Frickie for a term ending July 1, 2025
Appoint         Karen White for a term ending July 1, 2026
Appoint         Carol Staples for a term ending July 1, 2026
Appoint         JD Martin for a term ending July 1, 2025
Appoint         William Shelton for a term ending July 1, 2026
Appoint         Katie Atwater for a term ending July 1, 2026

Metropolitan Washington Airports Authority, Ronald Reagan Washington National Airport Community Working Group.

Appoint          Ilana Creinin as the Arlington County alternate member (no term date required)

Public Facilities Review Commission

Appoint           Alyssa Trope for At-Large seat for a term ending September 30, 2024

Transportation Commission

Reappoint       Richard Price for a term ending September 30, 2023

July 19th Recessed Meeting

Commission on Aging

Reappoint        Juan Carlos Velazquez for a term ending July 31, 2025
Reappoint        Andrea Walker for a term ending July 31, 2025

Commission on the Status of Women

Reappoint        Julia Tanner for a term ending July 31, 2025

Community Services Board

Appoint             Bertra McGann for a term ending July 31, 2025

Fiscal Affairs Advisory Board

Appoint             Tony Weaver for a term ending July 31, 2024
Appoint             Jaime Marquez for a term ending July 31, 2024

Historical Affairs and Landmark Review Board

Reappoint        Omari Davis for a term ending July 31, 2026

Rosslyn BID Board of Directors

Reappoint        Shannon Flanagan-Watson for a term ending June 30, 2024
Reappoint        Patricia Darneille for a term ending June 30, 2024

 

June 28th Work Session

Community Development Citizens Advisory Committee

Re-Appoint      Thomas Denning for a term ending 05/31/2025

Disability Advisory Commission

Re-Appoint      Elizabeth Priaulx for a term ending 05/31/2024

Tenant-Landlord Commission

Re-Appoint      David Timm for a term ending 05/31/2025

 

June 21st Recessed Meeting

Commission on the Status of Women

Appoint            Kayli Nichols for a term ending June 30, 2025

Community Development Citizens Advisory Committee

Appoint            Bryan Coleman for a term ending June 30, 2025

Community Services Board

Reappoint        Robert Carolla for a term ending June 30, 2025
Reappoint        Anne Marie Hermann for a term ending June 30, 2025
Reappoint        Paul Kalchbrenner for a term ending June 30, 2025

Disability Advisory Commission

Appoint            Suzette Risacher for a term ending June 30, 2024

Historical Affairs & Landmark Review Board

Appoint            Alexandra Foster for a term ending June 30, 2026
Reappoint        Andrew Wenchel, Jr.  for a term ending May 31, 2026

CHAIR DESIGNATIONS

Designate        Anika Kwinana as Chair of the Arlington Commission for the Arts for a term ending June 30, 2023
Designate        Julia Tanner as Chair of the Commission on the Status of Women for a term ending June 30, 2023
Designate        Lara Malakoff as Chair of the Community Development Citizens Advisory Committee for a term ending June 30, 2023
Designate        Wendy Carria as Chair of the Community Services Board for a term ending June 30, 2023
Designate        Michael Dowell as Chair of the Crystal City Citizen Review Council for a term ending June 30, 2023}
Designate        Elisa Ortiz as Chair of the Neighborhood Complete Streets Commission for a term ending June 30, 2023
Designate        John Mingus as Chair of the Sports Commission for a term ending June 30, 2023
Designate        Chris Wimbush as Vice Chair of the Tenant-Landlord Commission for a term ending January 1, 2023

 

May 17th Recessed Meeting

Arlington Partnership for Children, Youth and Families

Appoint            Carolina Callinicos for a term ending May 31, 2024

Commission on the Status of Women

Appoint            Susan Strauss for a term ending May 31, 2025

Crystal City Citizens Review Council

Reappoint        Harmar Thompson for a term ending May 31, 2024

Disability Advisory Commission

Appoint            John (Bryant) Atkins for a term ending May 31, 2024

Local Board of Building Code Appeals

Reappoint        Clifton Gruver for a term ending December 31, 2026
Reappoint        Michael Foster for a term ending December 31, 2026

Park and Recreation Commission

Reappoint        Jill Barker for a term ending May 31, 2024

April 26th Recessed Meeting

Citizens Advisory Commission on Housing

Appoint             Eric Lee for a term ending April 30, 2026

Commission for the Arts

Appoint             Joshua Ellis for a term ending April 30, 2025
Appoint             Susan Manus for a term ending April 30, 2025
Appoint             Nchopia Nwokoma for a term ending April 30, 2025

Commission on Aging

Appoint             Kathleen Cameron for a term ending April 30, 2025
Appoint             Charles Sabatino for a term ending April 30, 2025

Commission on the Status of Women

Appoint             Jeanine Finch for a term ending April 30, 2025
Appoint             Rachel Johnston for a term ending April 30, 2025

Community Development Citizens Advisory Committee

Reappoint        Lara Malakoff for a term ending April 30, 2025

Sports Commission

Appoint             David Lansing for a term ending April 30, 2024
Reappoint        Justin Wilt for a term ending December 31, 2022

Transportation Commission

Appoint             Thomas Shannon for a term ending April 30, 2025

Trespass Vehicle Towing Advisory Board

Appoint             David Kennedy for a term ending April 30, 2025

 

March 22nd Recessed Meeting

Citizens Advisory Commission on Housing

Appoint             Margaret McGilvray for a term ending March 31, 2026

Commission on the Status of Women

Reappoint        Caroline Romano for a term ending February 28, 2025

Community Development Citizens Advisory Committee

Reappoint        Carlton Newton for a term ending March 31, 2025
Appoint            Nicholas Cicero for a term ending March 31, 2025

Community Oversight Board

Designate         Lisa Ortiz as Chair for a term ending December 31, 2022
Designate         Garry Dean as Vice-Chair for a term ending December 31, 2022
Appoint             Garry Dean for a term ending March 31, 2026
Appoint             Lisa Ortiz for a term ending March 31, 2026
Appoint             David Smith for a term ending March 31, 2026
Appoint             Sasha Ridley for a term ending September 30, 2023
Appoint             Martin Ennis-Osorio for a term ending September 30, 2023
Appoint             Anika Montgomery for a term ending September 30, 2023
Appoint             Julie Evans for a term ending September 30, 2023
Appoint             Gary Coffey for a non-voting member term ending March 31, 2026
Appoint             James Miller for a non-voting member term ending March 31, 2026

Community Services Board

Appoint             Anna Strasburger for a term ending March 31, 2025

Crystal City Citizens Review Committee

Reappoint        Taylor Lawch for a term ending March 31, 2024

Economic Development Commission

Appoint             Stephen Manlove for a term ending March 31, 2025

Fiscal Affairs Advisory Commission

Reappoint        Samuel Rice for a term ending March 31, 2024

Human Rights Commission

Appoint             Fatima Argun for a term ending March 31, 2025
Appoint             Stephan Kline for a term ending March 31, 2025
Appoint             Christopher Wimbush for a term ending March 31, 2025

Technology Commission

Appoint             John Johnson for a term ending March 31, 2025

Tenant-Landlord Commission

Appoint             Matt Royer for a term ending March 31, 2025
Appoint             Julio Basurto for a term ending March 31, 2025

February 15th Recessed Meeting

Board of Equalization of Real Estate Assessments

Reappoint Kenneth Matzkin for a term ending December 31, 2022
Reappoint Jose Peñaranda for a term ending December 31, 2022

Commission on the Status of Women

Appoint Jordan Stevenson for a term ending February 28, 2025

Community Development Citizens Advisory Committee

Reappoint Lincoln Cummings for a term ending February 28, 2025
Reappoint Gregory Bramham for a term ending February 28, 2025

Crystal City Citizens Review Council

Reappoint Michael Dowell for a term ending February 28, 2024
Reappoint Susan English for a term ending February 28, 2024
Reappoint Judy Freshman for a term ending February 28, 2024
Reappoint Richard Kelly for a term ending February 28, 2024
Reappoint Rob Mandle for a term ending January 31, 2024
Reappoint Barbara Selfridge for a term ending February 28, 2024
Reappoint Pamela Van Hine for a term ending February 28, 2024

Fiscal Affairs Advisory Commission

Designate Peter Robertson as Chair for a term ending December 31, 2022

Forestry and Natural Resources Commission

Reappoint Josh Handler for a term ending February 28, 2025
Reappoint Stephen Sockwell for a term ending February 28, 2025

Partnership for Children, Youth and Families

Reappoint Anne O’Brien for a term ending February 28, 2024
Reappoint David Scott Carlson for a term ending February 28, 2024

Tenant-Landlord Commission

Appoint Aaron Almanza for a term ending February 28, 2025
Appoint Ryan Whitaker for a term ending February 28, 2025
Reappoint Kirit Mookerjee for a term ending February 28, 2023

Transportation Commission 

Appoint                Sean Knowlan for a term ending on February 28, 2025 

Career Center - Public Facilities Review Committee 

Appoint                Marian Gooderham – Columbia Heights Civic Association
Appoint                Christine Brittle – Penrose Neighborhood Association

January 25th Recessed Meeting

Regional Appointment – NVTA Planning Coordination Advisory Committee

Appoint          Takis Karantonis  for a term ending December 31, 2022

Audit Committee

Appoint          Luanne Lohr for a term ending January 31, 2024
Reappoint     John Vihstadt for a term ending January 31, 2024

Climate Change, Energy and Environment Commission (C2E2):  

Reappoint      Carrie Thompson for a term ending on January 31, 2024  

Commission for the Arts

Reappoint     Anne Curley for a term ending January 31, 2025
Reappoint     Anika Kwinana for a term ending January 31, 2025

Community Development Citizens Advisory Commission

Appoint          Victor Jones for a term ending January 31, 2025

Economic Development Commission

Reappoint     Carlo Ninassi for a term ending December 31, 2024
Reappoint     JJ Singh for a term ending December 31, 2024

Forestry and Natural Resources Commission

Reappoint     Caroline Haynes for a term ending January 31, 2025
Appoint          David Howell for a term ending January 31, 2025

Joint Facilities Advisory Commission

Appoint          Andy Greenwood for a term ending January 31, 2024
Appoint          Benjamin Malakoff for a term ending January 31, 2024
Appoint          Alistair Watson for a term ending January 31, 2024

Neighborhood Complete Streets Commission

Appoint          David Ansell for a term ending January 31, 2025

Park and Recreation Commission

Appoint          Eric Bozoian (Bo-zo-E-an) for a term ending January 31, 2024
Appoint          Gretchen Hickey for a term ending January 31, 2024

Partnership for Children, Youth and Families

Reappoint     John Andelin for a term ending January 31, 2024|
Reappoint     Devanshi Patel for a term ending January 31, 2024
Reappoint     Michael Brown for a term ending January 31, 2024

Rosslyn BID Board of Directors

Appoint          Sara Carioscia  for a term ending January 31, 2024
Appoint          James Derr for a term ending January 31, 2024
Appoint          Min Shin for a term ending January 31, 2024

Transportation Commission 

Appoint          Jane Terry for a term ending January 31, 2025

 

January 4th Organizational Meeting

Advisory Committee on Transportation Choices

Designate                Joshua Folb as Chair for a term ending December 31, 2022
Designate                Elizabeth Kiker as Vice Chair for a term ending December 31, 2022

Audit Committee

Reappoint and Designate   Christian Dorsey as Co-Chair for a term ending December 31, 2022
Reappoint and Designate   Takis Karantonis as Co-Chair for a term ending December 31, 2022

Citizens Advisory Commission on Housing

Designate              Eric Berkey as Chair for a term ending December 31, 2022
Designate              Kellen MacBeth as Vice Chair for a term ending December 31, 2022

Climate Change, Energy and Environment Commission

Designate              Joan McIntyre as Chair for a term ending on December 31, 2022

Commission on Aging

Designate               Linda Kelleher as Chair for a term ending December 31, 2022
Designate               Jim Richardson as Vice Chair for a term ending December 31, 2022

Crystal City Citizens Review Council

Designate                Michael Dowell as Chair for a term ending December 31, 2022

Disability Advisory Commission 

Designate                Elizabeth Priaulx as Chair for a term ending December 31, 2022

Economic Development Commission 

Designate                Avril Ussery Sisk as Chair for a term ending December 31, 2022

Emergency Preparedness Advisory Commission

Designate                Sharon Valencia as Chair for a term ending December 31, 2022

Fiscal Affairs Advisory Commission

Designate               Steve Baker as Chair for a term ending December 31, 2022

Forestry and Natural Resources Commission

Designate                Phil Klingelhofer as Chair for a term ending December 31, 2022
Designate                Kate Donohue as Vice Chair for a term ending December 31, 2022

Human Rights Commission

Designate                Helenanne Connolly as Chair for a term ending December 31, 2022

Partnership for Children, Youth and Families

Designate                Megan Mack as Chair for a term ending December 31, 2022

Park and Recreation Commission 

Designate        Shruti Kuppa as Chair for a term ending on December 31, 2022
Designate        Jill Barker as Vice-Chair for a term ending on December 31, 2022

Planning Commission

Designate        Daniel Weir as Chair for a term ending on December 31, 2022

Technology Commission

Designate        Mary Crannell as Chair for a term ending on December 31, 2022

Tenant-Landlord Commission (TLC)

Designate         David Timm as Chair for a term ending on December 31, 2022

Prior Year Appointments

View 2021 Appointments

View 2020 Appointments

View 2019 Appointments

View 2018 Appointments

Legal Notices

2022 Legal Notices

(Click the month to view the corresponding notices.)

November
October
September
July
June
May
April
March
February
January

 

2021 Legal Notices

(Click the month to view the corresponding notices.)

December
November
October
September
July
June
May
April
March
February
January

 

2020 Legal Notices

(Click the month to view the corresponding notices.)

December
October
September
August
June
May
April
March
February
January

 

2019 Legal Notices

(Click the month to view the corresponding notices.)

December
November
October
September
July
June
May
April
March

 

2018 Legal Notices

(Click the month to view the corresponding notices.)

December
November
October
September
July
June
May
April
March
February
January
 

Request a Certification