2022 Appointments

The County Board Has Made the Following Appointments

April 26th Recessed Meeting

Citizens Advisory Commission on Housing

Appoint             Eric Lee for a term ending April 30, 2026

Commission for the Arts

Appoint             Joshua Ellis for a term ending April 30, 2025
Appoint             Susan Manus for a term ending April 30, 2025
Appoint             Nchopia Nwokoma for a term ending April 30, 2025

Commission on Aging

Appoint             Kathleen Cameron for a term ending April 30, 2025
Appoint             Charles Sabatino for a term ending April 30, 2025

Commission on the Status of Women

Appoint             Jeanine Finch for a term ending April 30, 2025
Appoint             Rachel Johnston for a term ending April 30, 2025

Community Development Citizens Advisory Committee

Reappoint        Lara Malakoff for a term ending April 30, 2025

Sports Commission

Appoint             David Lansing for a term ending April 30, 2024
Reappoint        Justin Wilt for a term ending December 31, 2022

Transportation Commission

Appoint             Thomas Shannon for a term ending April 30, 2025

Trespass Vehicle Towing Advisory Board

Appoint             David Kennedy for a term ending April 30, 2025

 

March 22nd Recessed Meeting

Citizens Advisory Commission on Housing

Appoint             Margaret McGilvray for a term ending March 31, 2026

Commission on the Status of Women

Reappoint        Caroline Romano for a term ending February 28, 2025

Community Development Citizens Advisory Committee

Reappoint        Carlton Newton for a term ending March 31, 2025
Appoint            Nicholas Cicero for a term ending March 31, 2025

Community Oversight Board

Designate         Lisa Ortiz as Chair for a term ending December 31, 2022
Designate         Garry Dean as Vice-Chair for a term ending December 31, 2022
Appoint             Garry Dean for a term ending March 31, 2026
Appoint             Lisa Ortiz for a term ending March 31, 2026
Appoint             David Smith for a term ending March 31, 2026
Appoint             Sasha Ridley for a term ending September 30, 2023
Appoint             Martin Ennis-Osorio for a term ending September 30, 2023
Appoint             Anika Montgomery for a term ending September 30, 2023
Appoint             Julie Evans for a term ending September 30, 2023
Appoint             Gary Coffey for a non-voting member term ending March 31, 2026
Appoint             James Miller for a non-voting member term ending March 31, 2026

Community Services Board

Appoint             Anna Strasburger for a term ending March 31, 2025

Crystal City Citizens Review Committee

Reappoint        Taylor Lawch for a term ending March 31, 2024

Economic Development Commission

Appoint             Stephen Manlove for a term ending March 31, 2025

Fiscal Affairs Advisory Commission

Reappoint        Samuel Rice for a term ending March 31, 2024

Human Rights Commission

Appoint             Fatima Argun for a term ending March 31, 2025
Appoint             Stephan Kline for a term ending March 31, 2025
Appoint             Christopher Wimbush for a term ending March 31, 2025

Technology Commission

Appoint             John Johnson for a term ending March 31, 2025

Tenant-Landlord Commission

Appoint             Matt Royer for a term ending March 31, 2025
Appoint             Julio Basurto for a term ending March 31, 2025

February 15th Recessed Meeting

Board of Equalization of Real Estate Assessments

Reappoint Kenneth Matzkin for a term ending December 31, 2022
Reappoint Jose Peñaranda for a term ending December 31, 2022

Commission on the Status of Women

Appoint Jordan Stevenson for a term ending February 28, 2025

Community Development Citizens Advisory Committee

Reappoint Lincoln Cummings for a term ending February 28, 2025
Reappoint Gregory Bramham for a term ending February 28, 2025

Crystal City Citizens Review Council

Reappoint Michael Dowell for a term ending February 28, 2024
Reappoint Susan English for a term ending February 28, 2024
Reappoint Judy Freshman for a term ending February 28, 2024
Reappoint Richard Kelly for a term ending February 28, 2024
Reappoint Rob Mandle for a term ending January 31, 2024
Reappoint Barbara Selfridge for a term ending February 28, 2024
Reappoint Pamela Van Hine for a term ending February 28, 2024

Fiscal Affairs Advisory Commission

Designate Peter Robertson as Chair for a term ending December 31, 2022

Forestry and Natural Resources Commission

Reappoint Josh Handler for a term ending February 28, 2025
Reappoint Stephen Sockwell for a term ending February 28, 2025

Partnership for Children, Youth and Families

Reappoint Anne O’Brien for a term ending February 28, 2024
Reappoint David Scott Carlson for a term ending February 28, 2024

Tenant-Landlord Commission

Appoint Aaron Almanza for a term ending February 28, 2025
Appoint Ryan Whitaker for a term ending February 28, 2025
Reappoint Kirit Mookerjee for a term ending February 28, 2023

Transportation Commission 

Appoint                Sean Knowlan for a term ending on February 28, 2025 

Career Center - Public Facilities Review Committee 

Appoint                Marian Gooderham – Columbia Heights Civic Association
Appoint                Christine Brittle – Penrose Neighborhood Association

January 25th Recessed Meeting

Regional Appointment – NVTA Planning Coordination Advisory Committee

Appoint          Takis Karantonis  for a term ending December 31, 2022

Audit Committee

Appoint          Luanne Lohr for a term ending January 31, 2024
Reappoint     John Vihstadt for a term ending January 31, 2024

Climate Change, Energy and Environment Commission (C2E2):  

Reappoint      Carrie Thompson for a term ending on January 31, 2024  

Commission for the Arts

Reappoint     Anne Curley for a term ending January 31, 2025
Reappoint     Anika Kwinana for a term ending January 31, 2025

Community Development Citizens Advisory Commission

Appoint          Victor Jones for a term ending January 31, 2025

Economic Development Commission

Reappoint     Carlo Ninassi for a term ending December 31, 2024
Reappoint     JJ Singh for a term ending December 31, 2024

Forestry and Natural Resources Commission

Reappoint     Caroline Haynes for a term ending January 31, 2025
Appoint          David Howell for a term ending January 31, 2025

Joint Facilities Advisory Commission

Appoint          Andy Greenwood for a term ending January 31, 2024
Appoint          Benjamin Malakoff for a term ending January 31, 2024
Appoint          Alistair Watson for a term ending January 31, 2024

Neighborhood Complete Streets Commission

Appoint          David Ansell for a term ending January 31, 2025

Park and Recreation Commission

Appoint          Eric Bozoian (Bo-zo-E-an) for a term ending January 31, 2024
Appoint          Gretchen Hickey for a term ending January 31, 2024

Partnership for Children, Youth and Families

Reappoint     John Andelin for a term ending January 31, 2024|
Reappoint     Devanshi Patel for a term ending January 31, 2024
Reappoint     Michael Brown for a term ending January 31, 2024

Rosslyn BID Board of Directors

Appoint          Sara Carioscia  for a term ending January 31, 2024
Appoint          James Derr for a term ending January 31, 2024
Appoint          Min Shin for a term ending January 31, 2024

Transportation Commission 

Appoint          Jane Terry for a term ending January 31, 2025

 

January 4th Organizational Meeting

Advisory Committee on Transportation Choices

Designate                Joshua Folb as Chair for a term ending December 31, 2022
Designate                Elizabeth Kiker as Vice Chair for a term ending December 31, 2022

Audit Committee

Reappoint and Designate   Christian Dorsey as Co-Chair for a term ending December 31, 2022
Reappoint and Designate   Takis Karantonis as Co-Chair for a term ending December 31, 2022

Citizens Advisory Commission on Housing

Designate              Eric Berkey as Chair for a term ending December 31, 2022
Designate              Kellen MacBeth as Vice Chair for a term ending December 31, 2022

Climate Change, Energy and Environment Commission

Designate              Joan McIntyre as Chair for a term ending on December 31, 2022

Commission on Aging

Designate               Linda Kelleher as Chair for a term ending December 31, 2022
Designate               Jim Richardson as Vice Chair for a term ending December 31, 2022

Crystal City Citizens Review Council

Designate                Michael Dowell as Chair for a term ending December 31, 2022

Disability Advisory Commission 

Designate                Elizabeth Priaulx as Chair for a term ending December 31, 2022

Economic Development Commission 

Designate                Avril Ussery Sisk as Chair for a term ending December 31, 2022

Emergency Preparedness Advisory Commission

Designate                Sharon Valencia as Chair for a term ending December 31, 2022

Fiscal Affairs Advisory Commission

Designate               Steve Baker as Chair for a term ending December 31, 2022

Forestry and Natural Resources Commission

Designate                Phil Klingelhofer as Chair for a term ending December 31, 2022
Designate                Kate Donohue as Vice Chair for a term ending December 31, 2022

Human Rights Commission

Designate                Helenanne Connolly as Chair for a term ending December 31, 2022

Partnership for Children, Youth and Families

Designate                Megan Mack as Chair for a term ending December 31, 2022

Park and Recreation Commission 

Designate        Shruti Kuppa as Chair for a term ending on December 31, 2022
Designate        Jill Barker as Vice-Chair for a term ending on December 31, 2022

Planning Commission

Designate        Daniel Weir as Chair for a term ending on December 31, 2022

Technology Commission

Designate        Mary Crannell as Chair for a term ending on December 31, 2022

Tenant-Landlord Commission (TLC)

Designate         David Timm as Chair for a term ending on December 31, 2022

 

View 2021 Appointments

View 2020 Appointments

View 2019 Appointments

View 2018 Appointments