2022 Appointments

The County Board Has Made the Following Appointments

September 20th Recessed Meeting

Climate Change, Energy and Environment Commission

Appoint         Mark Greenwood for a term ending September 30, 2024
Appoint         Cynthia M Lewin for a term ending September 30, 2024

Commission on Aging

Appoint          Anthony Nunez for a term ending September 30, 2025

Commission on the Status of Women

Reappoint     Arbora Johnson for a term ending September 30, 2025

Community Services Board

Reappoint     Cherie Takemoto for a term ending September 30, 2025

Crystal City Citizen Review Council

Reappoint     Emily Norton for a term ending September 30, 2024

Economic Development Commission

Appoint         Ryaan Boyd for a term ending September 30, 2025

Human Rights Commission

Reappoint     Carole Lieber for a term ending July 31, 2025

Information Technology Advisory Commission

Appoint          Laura Gross for a term ending September 30, 2025

Local Board of Fire Code Appeals

Reappoint     Brian Frickie for a term ending July 1, 2025
Appoint         Karen White for a term ending July 1, 2026
Appoint         Carol Staples for a term ending July 1, 2026
Appoint         JD Martin for a term ending July 1, 2025
Appoint         William Shelton for a term ending July 1, 2026
Appoint         Katie Atwater for a term ending July 1, 2026

Metropolitan Washington Airports Authority, Ronald Reagan Washington National Airport Community Working Group.

Appoint          Ilana Creinin as the Arlington County alternate member (no term date required)

Public Facilities Review Commission

Appoint           Alyssa Trope for At-Large seat for a term ending September 30, 2024

Transportation Commission

Reappoint       Richard Price for a term ending September 30, 2023

July 19th Recessed Meeting

Commission on Aging

Reappoint        Juan Carlos Velazquez for a term ending July 31, 2025
Reappoint        Andrea Walker for a term ending July 31, 2025

Commission on the Status of Women

Reappoint        Julia Tanner for a term ending July 31, 2025

Community Services Board

Appoint             Bertra McGann for a term ending July 31, 2025

Fiscal Affairs Advisory Board

Appoint             Tony Weaver for a term ending July 31, 2024
Appoint             Jaime Marquez for a term ending July 31, 2024

Historical Affairs and Landmark Review Board

Reappoint        Omari Davis for a term ending July 31, 2026

Rosslyn BID Board of Directors

Reappoint        Shannon Flanagan-Watson for a term ending June 30, 2024
Reappoint        Patricia Darneille for a term ending June 30, 2024

 

June 28th Work Session

Community Development Citizens Advisory Committee

Re-Appoint      Thomas Denning for a term ending 05/31/2025

Disability Advisory Commission

Re-Appoint      Elizabeth Priaulx for a term ending 05/31/2024

Tenant-Landlord Commission

Re-Appoint      David Timm for a term ending 05/31/2025

 

June 21st Recessed Meeting

Commission on the Status of Women

Appoint            Kayli Nichols for a term ending June 30, 2025

Community Development Citizens Advisory Committee

Appoint            Bryan Coleman for a term ending June 30, 2025

Community Services Board

Reappoint        Robert Carolla for a term ending June 30, 2025
Reappoint        Anne Marie Hermann for a term ending June 30, 2025
Reappoint        Paul Kalchbrenner for a term ending June 30, 2025

Disability Advisory Commission

Appoint            Suzette Risacher for a term ending June 30, 2024

Historical Affairs & Landmark Review Board

Appoint            Alexandra Foster for a term ending June 30, 2026
Reappoint        Andrew Wenchel, Jr.  for a term ending May 31, 2026

CHAIR DESIGNATIONS

Designate        Anika Kwinana as Chair of the Arlington Commission for the Arts for a term ending June 30, 2023
Designate        Julia Tanner as Chair of the Commission on the Status of Women for a term ending June 30, 2023
Designate        Lara Malakoff as Chair of the Community Development Citizens Advisory Committee for a term ending June 30, 2023
Designate        Wendy Carria as Chair of the Community Services Board for a term ending June 30, 2023
Designate        Michael Dowell as Chair of the Crystal City Citizen Review Council for a term ending June 30, 2023}
Designate        Elisa Ortiz as Chair of the Neighborhood Complete Streets Commission for a term ending June 30, 2023
Designate        John Mingus as Chair of the Sports Commission for a term ending June 30, 2023
Designate        Chris Wimbush as Vice Chair of the Tenant-Landlord Commission for a term ending January 1, 2023

 

May 17th Recessed Meeting

Arlington Partnership for Children, Youth and Families

Appoint            Carolina Callinicos for a term ending May 31, 2024

Commission on the Status of Women

Appoint            Susan Strauss for a term ending May 31, 2025

Crystal City Citizens Review Council

Reappoint        Harmar Thompson for a term ending May 31, 2024

Disability Advisory Commission

Appoint            John (Bryant) Atkins for a term ending May 31, 2024

Local Board of Building Code Appeals

Reappoint        Clifton Gruver for a term ending December 31, 2026
Reappoint        Michael Foster for a term ending December 31, 2026

Park and Recreation Commission

Reappoint        Jill Barker for a term ending May 31, 2024

April 26th Recessed Meeting

Citizens Advisory Commission on Housing

Appoint             Eric Lee for a term ending April 30, 2026

Commission for the Arts

Appoint             Joshua Ellis for a term ending April 30, 2025
Appoint             Susan Manus for a term ending April 30, 2025
Appoint             Nchopia Nwokoma for a term ending April 30, 2025

Commission on Aging

Appoint             Kathleen Cameron for a term ending April 30, 2025
Appoint             Charles Sabatino for a term ending April 30, 2025

Commission on the Status of Women

Appoint             Jeanine Finch for a term ending April 30, 2025
Appoint             Rachel Johnston for a term ending April 30, 2025

Community Development Citizens Advisory Committee

Reappoint        Lara Malakoff for a term ending April 30, 2025

Sports Commission

Appoint             David Lansing for a term ending April 30, 2024
Reappoint        Justin Wilt for a term ending December 31, 2022

Transportation Commission

Appoint             Thomas Shannon for a term ending April 30, 2025

Trespass Vehicle Towing Advisory Board

Appoint             David Kennedy for a term ending April 30, 2025

 

March 22nd Recessed Meeting

Citizens Advisory Commission on Housing

Appoint             Margaret McGilvray for a term ending March 31, 2026

Commission on the Status of Women

Reappoint        Caroline Romano for a term ending February 28, 2025

Community Development Citizens Advisory Committee

Reappoint        Carlton Newton for a term ending March 31, 2025
Appoint            Nicholas Cicero for a term ending March 31, 2025

Community Oversight Board

Designate         Lisa Ortiz as Chair for a term ending December 31, 2022
Designate         Garry Dean as Vice-Chair for a term ending December 31, 2022
Appoint             Garry Dean for a term ending March 31, 2026
Appoint             Lisa Ortiz for a term ending March 31, 2026
Appoint             David Smith for a term ending March 31, 2026
Appoint             Sasha Ridley for a term ending September 30, 2023
Appoint             Martin Ennis-Osorio for a term ending September 30, 2023
Appoint             Anika Montgomery for a term ending September 30, 2023
Appoint             Julie Evans for a term ending September 30, 2023
Appoint             Gary Coffey for a non-voting member term ending March 31, 2026
Appoint             James Miller for a non-voting member term ending March 31, 2026

Community Services Board

Appoint             Anna Strasburger for a term ending March 31, 2025

Crystal City Citizens Review Committee

Reappoint        Taylor Lawch for a term ending March 31, 2024

Economic Development Commission

Appoint             Stephen Manlove for a term ending March 31, 2025

Fiscal Affairs Advisory Commission

Reappoint        Samuel Rice for a term ending March 31, 2024

Human Rights Commission

Appoint             Fatima Argun for a term ending March 31, 2025
Appoint             Stephan Kline for a term ending March 31, 2025
Appoint             Christopher Wimbush for a term ending March 31, 2025

Technology Commission

Appoint             John Johnson for a term ending March 31, 2025

Tenant-Landlord Commission

Appoint             Matt Royer for a term ending March 31, 2025
Appoint             Julio Basurto for a term ending March 31, 2025

February 15th Recessed Meeting

Board of Equalization of Real Estate Assessments

Reappoint Kenneth Matzkin for a term ending December 31, 2022
Reappoint Jose Peñaranda for a term ending December 31, 2022

Commission on the Status of Women

Appoint Jordan Stevenson for a term ending February 28, 2025

Community Development Citizens Advisory Committee

Reappoint Lincoln Cummings for a term ending February 28, 2025
Reappoint Gregory Bramham for a term ending February 28, 2025

Crystal City Citizens Review Council

Reappoint Michael Dowell for a term ending February 28, 2024
Reappoint Susan English for a term ending February 28, 2024
Reappoint Judy Freshman for a term ending February 28, 2024
Reappoint Richard Kelly for a term ending February 28, 2024
Reappoint Rob Mandle for a term ending January 31, 2024
Reappoint Barbara Selfridge for a term ending February 28, 2024
Reappoint Pamela Van Hine for a term ending February 28, 2024

Fiscal Affairs Advisory Commission

Designate Peter Robertson as Chair for a term ending December 31, 2022

Forestry and Natural Resources Commission

Reappoint Josh Handler for a term ending February 28, 2025
Reappoint Stephen Sockwell for a term ending February 28, 2025

Partnership for Children, Youth and Families

Reappoint Anne O’Brien for a term ending February 28, 2024
Reappoint David Scott Carlson for a term ending February 28, 2024

Tenant-Landlord Commission

Appoint Aaron Almanza for a term ending February 28, 2025
Appoint Ryan Whitaker for a term ending February 28, 2025
Reappoint Kirit Mookerjee for a term ending February 28, 2023

Transportation Commission 

Appoint                Sean Knowlan for a term ending on February 28, 2025 

Career Center - Public Facilities Review Committee 

Appoint                Marian Gooderham – Columbia Heights Civic Association
Appoint                Christine Brittle – Penrose Neighborhood Association

January 25th Recessed Meeting

Regional Appointment – NVTA Planning Coordination Advisory Committee

Appoint          Takis Karantonis  for a term ending December 31, 2022

Audit Committee

Appoint          Luanne Lohr for a term ending January 31, 2024
Reappoint     John Vihstadt for a term ending January 31, 2024

Climate Change, Energy and Environment Commission (C2E2):  

Reappoint      Carrie Thompson for a term ending on January 31, 2024  

Commission for the Arts

Reappoint     Anne Curley for a term ending January 31, 2025
Reappoint     Anika Kwinana for a term ending January 31, 2025

Community Development Citizens Advisory Commission

Appoint          Victor Jones for a term ending January 31, 2025

Economic Development Commission

Reappoint     Carlo Ninassi for a term ending December 31, 2024
Reappoint     JJ Singh for a term ending December 31, 2024

Forestry and Natural Resources Commission

Reappoint     Caroline Haynes for a term ending January 31, 2025
Appoint          David Howell for a term ending January 31, 2025

Joint Facilities Advisory Commission

Appoint          Andy Greenwood for a term ending January 31, 2024
Appoint          Benjamin Malakoff for a term ending January 31, 2024
Appoint          Alistair Watson for a term ending January 31, 2024

Neighborhood Complete Streets Commission

Appoint          David Ansell for a term ending January 31, 2025

Park and Recreation Commission

Appoint          Eric Bozoian (Bo-zo-E-an) for a term ending January 31, 2024
Appoint          Gretchen Hickey for a term ending January 31, 2024

Partnership for Children, Youth and Families

Reappoint     John Andelin for a term ending January 31, 2024|
Reappoint     Devanshi Patel for a term ending January 31, 2024
Reappoint     Michael Brown for a term ending January 31, 2024

Rosslyn BID Board of Directors

Appoint          Sara Carioscia  for a term ending January 31, 2024
Appoint          James Derr for a term ending January 31, 2024
Appoint          Min Shin for a term ending January 31, 2024

Transportation Commission 

Appoint          Jane Terry for a term ending January 31, 2025

 

January 4th Organizational Meeting

Advisory Committee on Transportation Choices

Designate                Joshua Folb as Chair for a term ending December 31, 2022
Designate                Elizabeth Kiker as Vice Chair for a term ending December 31, 2022

Audit Committee

Reappoint and Designate   Christian Dorsey as Co-Chair for a term ending December 31, 2022
Reappoint and Designate   Takis Karantonis as Co-Chair for a term ending December 31, 2022

Citizens Advisory Commission on Housing

Designate              Eric Berkey as Chair for a term ending December 31, 2022
Designate              Kellen MacBeth as Vice Chair for a term ending December 31, 2022

Climate Change, Energy and Environment Commission

Designate              Joan McIntyre as Chair for a term ending on December 31, 2022

Commission on Aging

Designate               Linda Kelleher as Chair for a term ending December 31, 2022
Designate               Jim Richardson as Vice Chair for a term ending December 31, 2022

Crystal City Citizens Review Council

Designate                Michael Dowell as Chair for a term ending December 31, 2022

Disability Advisory Commission 

Designate                Elizabeth Priaulx as Chair for a term ending December 31, 2022

Economic Development Commission 

Designate                Avril Ussery Sisk as Chair for a term ending December 31, 2022

Emergency Preparedness Advisory Commission

Designate                Sharon Valencia as Chair for a term ending December 31, 2022

Fiscal Affairs Advisory Commission

Designate               Steve Baker as Chair for a term ending December 31, 2022

Forestry and Natural Resources Commission

Designate                Phil Klingelhofer as Chair for a term ending December 31, 2022
Designate                Kate Donohue as Vice Chair for a term ending December 31, 2022

Human Rights Commission

Designate                Helenanne Connolly as Chair for a term ending December 31, 2022

Partnership for Children, Youth and Families

Designate                Megan Mack as Chair for a term ending December 31, 2022

Park and Recreation Commission 

Designate        Shruti Kuppa as Chair for a term ending on December 31, 2022
Designate        Jill Barker as Vice-Chair for a term ending on December 31, 2022

Planning Commission

Designate        Daniel Weir as Chair for a term ending on December 31, 2022

Technology Commission

Designate        Mary Crannell as Chair for a term ending on December 31, 2022

Tenant-Landlord Commission (TLC)

Designate         David Timm as Chair for a term ending on December 31, 2022

 

View 2021 Appointments

View 2020 Appointments

View 2019 Appointments

View 2018 Appointments